Specializing in Modern First Editions, Western Literature, and Signed Books
Web Search
My Account You have 0 items in your shopping cart.
Join Our Newsletter
Enter your e-mail address:
For Email Marketing you can trust
New Arrivals
Book Details KNOWLES, JOHN. . A Separate Peace. . First U.S. edition.
Book Details MCGUANE, THOMAS. . The Sporting Club. . First edition.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Child of God. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Suttree. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details COETZEE, J. M. . Foe. . First British edition.
Book Details FORD, RICHARD. . A Piece of My Heart. . First British edition.
Book Details DEXTER, PETE. . God's Pocket. . First edition.
Book Details WILLIAMS, JOHN EDWARD. . Nothing But the Night. . First edition.
Book Details JOHNSON, DENIS. . Jesus' Son. . First edition.
Book Details CALDWELL, ERSKINE. . God's Little Acre. . First edition thus.
Book Details YATES, RICHARD. . The Easter Parade. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details (DAVE EGGERS, EDITOR). . Timothy McSweeney's Blues/Jazz Odyssey? . . First printing.
Book Details FOER, JONATHAN SAFRAN. . Everything is Illuminated. . First edition.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First Canadian Edition.
Book Details PATTERSON, RICHARD NORTH. . Escape The Night. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details HAMID, MOHSIN. . The Reluctant Fundamentalist. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details ROBINSON, MARILYNNE. . Gilead: A Novel. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First edition.
Book Details HOPKINS, KENNETH. . Poems: English and American. . Limited edition.
Book Details WACHTEL, CHUCK. . The Coriolis Effect. . First edition.
Book Details VANDENBURGH, JANE. . FAILURE TO ZIGZAG. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details VONNEGUT, KURT. . God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details DOIG, IVAN. . Prairie Nocturne. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details BASS, RICK. . Platte River. . Uncorrected Proof.


Search Results
Results for: signed: [x] "yes"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 704)
Results per page:
1.
ABDUL-JABBAR, KAREEM.
Kareem.
New York: Random House 1990. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Based on a diary of the author's final season in the NBA. Signed by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. [Book #13437]
More Details
Price: $100.00
save 10%$90.00
More Details
2.
ABDUL-JABBAR, KAREEM. (WITH MIGNON MCCARTHY).
Kareem.
New York: Random House 1990. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Based on a diary of the author's final season in the NBA. Signed by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. (Signed by the author.) [Book #25130]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
3.
ACHEBE, CHINUA.
Anthills of the Savannah.
New York: Anchor Press. 1988. First U.S. edition. A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Light wear at the head and foot of the jacket spine. Short closed tear at the front flap fold This novel by the author Things Fall Apart is set in the fictitious West African country of Kangan. Signed by the author on the title page in the year of publication. [Book #24986]
More Details
Price: $170.00
save 10%$153.00
More Details
4.
ACKROYD, PETER.
The Plato Papers : A Prophecy.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1999. First British edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and dated in the year of publication. [Book #24930]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
5.
ADAMS, SCOTT.
The Dilbert Principle: Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads, and Other Workplace Afflictions.
New York: Harper-Collins 1996. Hardcover. Later printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. Signed by Scott Adams with a drawing on the front free endpaper. [Book #24296]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 10%$18.00
More Details
6.
ADICHIE, CHIMAMANDA NGOZI.
Half of a Yellow Sun.
New York: Fourth Estate. 2009. Hardcover. Limited edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A special, limited edition of the author's award winning nove about Biafra's attempt to establish independence from the author's native country of Nigeria. With a special dust jacket by Hurvin Anderson. Special silk bookmark. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #25241]
More Details
Price: $75.00
save 10%$67.50
More Details
7.
ADICHIE, CHIMAMANDA NGOZI.
Purple Hibiscus.
London: Fourth Estate. 2004. Uncorrected Proof. A close to fine book in illustrated wrappers. This is the uncorrected proof of the first British edition. It was published as a paperback original in the U.K. The author's first novel set in her native country of Nigeria. She was recently named one of the top U.S. authors under the age of 40 by New Yorker magazine. This book won the Commonwealth Writers' Preize and was short listed for the Orange Prize. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #25240]
More Details
Price: $150.00
save 10%$135.00
More Details
8.
ALBEE, EDWARD.
Tiny Alice.
New York: Atheneum. 1965. First edition. A fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket. Light wear at the head and foot of the jacket spine. Signed by Albee on the title page. [Book #24486]
More Details
Price: $230.00
save 10%$207.00
More Details
9.
ALBOM, MITCH.
The Five People You Meet in Heaven.
New York.: Hyperion. 2003. Advance Uncorrected Proof. A fine in plain white wraps. Signed by the author on the front cover. [Book #18664]
More Details
Price: $100.00
save 10%$90.00
More Details
10.
ALBOM, MITCH.
Have a Little Faith: The True Story of a Last Request.
New York: Hyperion 2009. Oversized Paperback. Advance Reading Copy. A fine book in glossy, illustrated wrappers. Signed by the author on a publisher's tipped in page. [Book #24514]
More Details
Price: $15.00
save 10%$13.50
More Details
11.
ALEXIE, SHERMAN.
War Dances.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Pr 2009. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. A collection of stories, poetry and essays. signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24859]
More Details
Price: $45.00
save 10%$40.50
More Details
12.
ALI, MONICA.
In the Kitchen.
New York: Doubleday. 2009. First U.S. edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. The third novel by the author of Brick Lane. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24719]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
13.
ALLISON, DOROTHY.
Cave Dweller.
Dutton 1998. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #2001]
More Details
Price: $9.50
save 10%$8.55
More Details
14.
ALLISON, DOROTHY.
Trash.
London: Penguin 1988. First British edition/A paperback original. Just about fine in wraps. This is the author's first collection of stories for which she won the Lamba Literary Award for Best Lesbian Fiction in 1989. Signed by the author. [Book #13903]
More Details
Price: $32.00
save 10%$28.80
More Details
15.
ALLISON, DOROTHY.
Two or Three Things I Know for Sure.
New York.: Dutton 1995. First edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #15336]
More Details
Price: $15.00
save 10%$13.50
More Details
16.
ALVAREZ, JULIA.
In the Name of Salome.
Algonquin 2000. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #13546]
More Details
Price: $12.00
save 10%$10.80
More Details
17.
ALVAREZ, JULIA.
Yo! : A Novel.
Chapel Hill. NC: Algonquin Books 1997. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #20971]
More Details
Price: $25.00
save 10%$22.50
More Details
18.
ALVAREZ, JULIA.
Yo.
New York: Algonquin 1997. Hard Cover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #13972]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 10%$18.00
More Details
19.
AMIRREZVANI, ANITA.
The Blood of Flowers.
London: Little Brown 2008. Hardcover. First British edition. The true first edition. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24104]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
20.
ANTRIM, DONALD.
The Hundred Brothers.
Crown 1997. Hard Cover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. The author's second book. A review copy. Antrim was named one of the 20 best young fiction writers in the United States by New Yorker magazine. Signed by Antrim. [Book #12354]
More Details
Price: $35.00
save 10%$31.50
More Details
21.
ANTRIM, DONALD.
The Verificationist.
Knopf 2000. Hard Cover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on title page. [Book #13264]
More Details
Price: $26.00
save 10%$23.40
More Details
22.
ASKEW, RILLA.
The Mercy Seat.
New York: Viking 1997. First edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. Signed by the author. [Book #15178]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 10%$18.00
More Details
23.
AUSTER, PAUL AND WAYNE WANG.
Smoke and Blue in the Face.
New York: Miramax Books 1995. Paperback. First edition, first printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. A paperback original. The screenplays for two films written by Paul Auster. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24496]
More Details
Price: $70.00
save 10%$63.00
More Details
24.
BABITZ, EVE.
L.A. Woman.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1982. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24805]
More Details
Price: $55.00
save 10%$49.50
More Details
25.
BAKER, CANDIDA.
The Hidden.
Sydney: Knopf. 2000. First Australian edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #18039]
More Details
Price: $30.00
save 10%$27.00
More Details


Next 25