|
Results for: signed: [x] "yes" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
ABDUL-JABBAR, KAREEM.
Kareem.
New York:
Random House
1990.
First edition.
Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Based on a diary of the author's final season in the NBA. Signed by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. [Book #13437]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 10%$90.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ABDUL-JABBAR, KAREEM. (WITH MIGNON MCCARTHY).
Kareem.
New York:
Random House
1990.
First edition.
Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Based on a diary of the author's final season in the NBA. Signed by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. (Signed by the author.) [Book #25130]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ACHEBE, CHINUA.
Anthills of the Savannah.
New York:
Anchor Press.
1988.
First U.S. edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Light wear at the head and foot of the jacket spine. Short closed tear at the front flap fold This novel by the author Things Fall Apart is set in the fictitious West African country of Kangan. Signed by the author on the title page in the year of publication. [Book #24986]
More Details
Price: $170.00 save 10%$153.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
ACKROYD, PETER.
The Plato Papers : A Prophecy.
London:
Chatto & Windus.
1999.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and dated in the year of publication. [Book #24930]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
ADAMS, SCOTT.
The Dilbert Principle: Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads, and Other Workplace Afflictions.
New York:
Harper-Collins
1996.
Hardcover.
Later printing.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. Signed by Scott Adams with a drawing on the front free endpaper. [Book #24296]
More Details
Price: $20.00 save 10%$18.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
ADICHIE, CHIMAMANDA NGOZI.
Half of a Yellow Sun.
New York:
Fourth Estate.
2009.
Hardcover.
Limited edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A special, limited edition of the author's award winning nove about Biafra's attempt to establish independence from the author's native country of Nigeria. With a special dust jacket by Hurvin Anderson. Special silk bookmark. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #25241]
More Details
Price: $75.00 save 10%$67.50
|
|
|
|
7.
|
ADICHIE, CHIMAMANDA NGOZI.
Purple Hibiscus.
London:
Fourth Estate.
2004.
Uncorrected Proof.
A close to fine book in illustrated wrappers. This is the uncorrected proof of the first British edition. It was published as a paperback original in the U.K. The author's first novel set in her native country of Nigeria. She was recently named one of the top U.S. authors under the age of 40 by New Yorker magazine. This book won the Commonwealth Writers' Preize and was short listed for the Orange Prize. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #25240]
More Details
Price: $150.00 save 10%$135.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
ALBEE, EDWARD.
Tiny Alice.
New York:
Atheneum.
1965.
First edition.
A fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket. Light wear at the head and foot of the jacket spine. Signed by Albee on the title page. [Book #24486]
More Details
Price: $230.00 save 10%$207.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
ALBOM, MITCH.
The Five People You Meet in Heaven.
New York.:
Hyperion.
2003.
Advance Uncorrected Proof.
A fine in plain white wraps. Signed by the author on the front cover. [Book #18664]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 10%$90.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
ALBOM, MITCH.
Have a Little Faith: The True Story of a Last Request.
New York:
Hyperion
2009.
Oversized Paperback.
Advance Reading Copy.
A fine book in glossy, illustrated wrappers. Signed by the author on a publisher's tipped in page. [Book #24514]
More Details
Price: $15.00 save 10%$13.50
|
|
|
|
11.
|
ALEXIE, SHERMAN.
War Dances.
New York:
Atlantic Monthly Pr
2009.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. A collection of stories, poetry and essays. signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24859]
More Details
Price: $45.00 save 10%$40.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
ALI, MONICA.
In the Kitchen.
New York:
Doubleday.
2009.
First U.S. edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. The third novel by the author of Brick Lane. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24719]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
ALLISON, DOROTHY.
Cave Dweller.
Dutton
1998.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #2001]
More Details
Price: $9.50 save 10%$8.55
|
|
|
|
14.
|
ALLISON, DOROTHY.
Trash.
London:
Penguin
1988.
First British edition/A paperback original.
Just about fine in wraps. This is the author's first collection of stories for which she won the Lamba Literary Award for Best Lesbian Fiction in 1989. Signed by the author. [Book #13903]
More Details
Price: $32.00 save 10%$28.80
|
|
|
|
15.
|
ALLISON, DOROTHY.
Two or Three Things I Know for Sure.
New York.:
Dutton
1995.
First edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #15336]
More Details
Price: $15.00 save 10%$13.50
|
|
|
|
16.
|
ALVAREZ, JULIA.
In the Name of Salome.
Algonquin
2000.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #13546]
More Details
Price: $12.00 save 10%$10.80
|
|
|
|
17.
|
ALVAREZ, JULIA.
Yo! : A Novel.
Chapel Hill. NC:
Algonquin Books
1997.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #20971]
More Details
Price: $25.00 save 10%$22.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
ALVAREZ, JULIA.
Yo.
New York:
Algonquin
1997.
Hard Cover.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #13972]
More Details
Price: $20.00 save 10%$18.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
AMIRREZVANI, ANITA.
The Blood of Flowers.
London:
Little Brown
2008.
Hardcover.
First British edition.
The true first edition. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24104]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
ANTRIM, DONALD.
The Hundred Brothers.
Crown
1997.
Hard Cover.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. The author's second book. A review copy. Antrim was named one of the 20 best young fiction writers in the United States by New Yorker magazine. Signed by Antrim. [Book #12354]
More Details
Price: $35.00 save 10%$31.50
|
|
|
|
21.
|
ANTRIM, DONALD.
The Verificationist.
Knopf
2000.
Hard Cover.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on title page. [Book #13264]
More Details
Price: $26.00 save 10%$23.40
|
|
|
|
22.
|
ASKEW, RILLA.
The Mercy Seat.
New York:
Viking
1997.
First edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. Signed by the author. [Book #15178]
More Details
Price: $20.00 save 10%$18.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
AUSTER, PAUL AND WAYNE WANG.
Smoke and Blue in the Face.
New York:
Miramax Books
1995.
Paperback.
First edition, first printing.
Fine in illustrated wraps. A paperback original. The screenplays for two films written by Paul Auster. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24496]
More Details
Price: $70.00 save 10%$63.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
BABITZ, EVE.
L.A. Woman.
New York:
Simon & Schuster
1982.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24805]
More Details
Price: $55.00 save 10%$49.50
|
|
|
|
25.
|
BAKER, CANDIDA.
The Hidden.
Sydney:
Knopf.
2000.
First Australian edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #18039]
More Details
Price: $30.00 save 10%$27.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |