|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
1.
|
ABBEY, EDWARD.
The Monkey Wrench Gang.
New York:
Lippincott
1974.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. A fine, fresh copy of the author's master work about disrupting those who would tamper with the environment. An uncommonly nice copy of a book that often is thumbed, soiled or remainder marked. Signed and inscribed by Abbey on the front free endpaper Abbey. It is inscribed to Ed Lueders, longtime professor and chairman of the English Department at the University of Utah and director of the university's creative writing program. Lueders was instrumental in bringing Abbey in as the university's first writer-in-residence. An unusually meaningful association. [Book #23224]
More Details
Price: $2,500.00 save 10%$2,250.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ABBEY, EDWARD.
The Monkey Wrench Gang.
New York:
Lippincott
1974.
First edition.
A fine book in near fine dust jacket. Light creasing to the rear panel. This is Edward Abbey's master featuring George Washington Hayduke and friends who set out to get the attention of those who would tamper with the environment. [Book #23227]
More Details
Price: $750.00 save 10%$675.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ADIGA, ARAVIND.
The White Tiger.
London:
Atlantic.
2008.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The true first edition. The White Tiger is the story of two Indias, told in Adiga's mordant wit. Winner of the Man Booker Prize. Signed by the author on a laid in bookplate. [Book #24339]
More Details
Price: $275.00 save 10%$247.50
|
|
|
|
4.
|
AKUNIN, BORIS.
The Winter Queen.
London:
Weidenfeld and Nicholson.
2003.
First British edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. A Russian mystery translated into English. Signed by the author and the translator, Andrew Bromfield. Akunin's signature, scarce indeed, is on a Weidenfeld & Nicholson bookplate laid into the book. Boris Akunin is a pseudonym of critic and essayist Grigory Chkhartshvili who published his first mysteries in 1998. [Book #18149]
More Details
Price: $125.00 save 10%$112.50
|
|
|
|
5.
|
ALBEE, EDWARD.
Tiny Alice.
New York:
Atheneum.
1965.
First edition.
A fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket. Light wear at the head and foot of the jacket spine. Signed by Albee on the title page. [Book #24486]
More Details
Price: $230.00 save 10%$207.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
ALBOM, MITCH.
The Five People You Meet in Heaven.
New York.:
Hyperion.
2003.
Advance Reading Copy.
A special, limited edition. A fine book in red cloth without dust jacket that was given to booksellers at Book Expo America. Fewer than 500 copies were said to be given away. The author has signed it on one page and signed and inscribed it on another page. [Book #18642]
More Details
Price: $95.00 save 10%$85.50
|
|
|
|
7.
|
ALBOM, MITCH.
The Five People You Meet in Heaven.
New York.:
Hyperion.
2003.
Advance Uncorrected Proof.
A fine in plain white wraps. Signed by the author on the front cover. [Book #18664]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 10%$90.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
ANTRIM, DONALD.
Elect Mr. Robinson for a Better World.
Viking
1993.
Hard Cover.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. The author's first book. [Book #15431]
More Details
Price: $80.00 save 10%$72.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
AUBREY, JOHN. (EDITED BY JOHN FOWLES, ANNOTATED BY RODNEY LEGG).
Monumenta Britannica.
Little, Brown.
1982.
Advance Reading Copy.
An advance copy of a facsimile of a huge study of British antiquities undertaken by John Aubrey in the late 1600's. A bulky edition in wrappers with a 1/2 inch cut on the first two pages as with all copies. Overall in near fine condition with some rubbing to the covers but an unread copy. Laid in is a review slip from Little, Brown. An unusual and scarce Fowles item. [Book #18892]
More Details
Price: $200.00 save 10%$180.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
BANKS, RUSSELL.
The Sweet Hereafter.
McClleand & Stewart
First Canadian edition.
Fine in paper wraps. A paperback original when it was published in Canada with the same cover as the US edition. Significantly, this is signed by the author and Atom Egoyan, the director who made the movie based on the book. There was no hardbound eidition in Canada. [Book #16325]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 10%$90.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
BAUSCH, RICHARD.
Real Presence.
The Dial Press
1980.
Hard Cover.
First edition.
A near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Corners bumped. Wear at the head and the foot of the dust jacket. [Book #15148]
More Details
Price: $115.00 save 10%$103.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
BELL, MADISON SMARTT.
The Washington Square Ensemble.
Viking
1983.
Hard Cover.
First edition.
Near Fine in a fine dust jacket. The author's first book. He is a Granta 20 author. Signed by the author. [Book #11334]
More Details
Price: $135.00 save 10%$121.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
BELLOW, SAUL.
Dangling Man.
London:
John Lehmann
1946.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A lovely copy of Bellow's first book. Signed and dated by the author in pencil in 1946, the year of publication. [Book #24227]
More Details
Price: $1,800.00 save 10%$1,620.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
BELLOW, SAUL.
Seize the Day.
London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson
1957.
First British edition.
A very good book in a very good dust jacket. Wear at the spine ends and some creasing to the rear panel. Offsetting to th enedpaper and foxing to the page edges. [Book #24924]
More Details
Price: $120.00 save 10%$108.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
BILLINGHAM, MARK.
Sleepyhead.
London:
Little, Brown.
2001.
Uncorrected Proof.
Fine in wraps. Signed by the author. An earlier state of the author's well received first book. [Book #19856]
More Details
Price: $75.00 save 10%$67.50
|
|
|
|
16.
|
BLACK, JIM.
There's a River Down in Texas.
Wichita Falls, TX:
Max Black Publishing
1999.
First edition.
Paperback original. Fine in pictorial wrappers. The author's first novel. Signed and inscribed by the author. [Book #20957]
More Details
Price: $80.00 save 10%$72.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
BOWLES, PAUL.
The Spider's House.
Random House
1955.
First US edition.
Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Chipping at the head and foot of the dust jacket. Light soiling to the back panel. The author's fourth book. [Book #14978]
More Details
Price: $105.00 save 10%$94.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
BOWLES, PAUL.
THE SHELTERING SKY.
New York:
Scribner.
1990.
First edition.
A fine book in illustrated wrappers. A large oversize book with stiff covers containing many color photos. This is about the filming of ""The Sheltering Sky"" by Paul Bowles that starred Debra Winger and John Malkovich and was directed by Bernardo Bertolucci. Stills and candids and interviews and material on Paul Bowles and all the major players in the making of the film. This is signed by Paul Bowles on the title page and uncommon thus. [Book #22432]
More Details
Price: $150.00 save 10%$135.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
BOYD, WILLIAM.
An Ice Cream War.
London:
Hamish Hamilton Ltd
1982.
Hardcover.
First British edition.
A close to fine book in a near fine dust jacket. The third book by the author of A Good Man in Africa and On the Yankee Station. [Book #24705]
More Details
Price: $85.00 save 10%$76.50
|
|
|
|
20.
|
BOYNE, JOHN.
Mutiny on the Bounty. A Novel.
London:
Doubleday
2008.
Hardcover.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. a lovely, unread copy. By the author of The Boy in the Striped Pajamas. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24389]
More Details
Price: $75.00 save 10%$67.50
|
|
|
|
21.
|
BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.
Naked Lunch.
New York:
Grove Press
1959.
Hard Cover.
First U.S. edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Minor wear at the head of the jacket spine. Short closed tear at the bottom jacket fold. Bold, black topstain. $6 price on the front flap. Stated first printing. Signed by Burroughs on the title page. [Book #24500]
More Details
Price: $2,500.00 save 10%$2,250.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
CALDWELL, ERSKINE. (DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM SHARP.).
Molly Cottontail.
Boston:
William Heinemann
1959.
First British edition.
Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Darkening to the spine and some soiling to the rear panel. Caldwell's book for children, a story that first appeared in a short story collection in 1935 and was later rewritten for this child's book. Signed and inscribed by Caldwell on the front free endpaper. [Book #19645]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 10%$90.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
CALDWELL, ERSKINE.
Some American People.
New York:
Robert M. McBride.
1935.
First edition.
Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Light foxing to the front endpapers. Darkening and chipping to the dust jacket spine. Caldwell's first book of non-fiction, a survey of the underclass and others who did not fare well in the early days of the Great Depression. Signed by Caldwell on the front free endpaper. [Book #19643]
More Details
Price: $125.00 save 10%$112.50
|
|
|
|
24.
|
CALDWELL, ERSKINE.
The Sure Hand of God.
New York:
Duell, Sloan and Pearce.
1947.
First edition.
Near fine in about a fine dust jacket. A rather nice copy of a cheaply produced book. [Book #19606]
More Details
Price: $75.00 save 10%$67.50
|
|
|
|
25.
|
CARSON, RACHEL (INTRODUCTION BY PETER MATTHIESSEN).
Silent Spring.
London:
Folio Society
2000.
First edition.
This is a new edition of the classic work by Rachel Carson, published in 1962. Peter Matthiessen provides an interesting and insightful account of how Carson's work went from an extended article in The New Yorker to a best-selling and ground-breaking work. Fine in colored boards with no dust jacket as issued. With publisher's slipcase. Illustrations by Jonathan Hitchens. Signed by Matthiessen on a laid in bookplate. [Book #24387]
More Details
Price: $300.00 save 10%$270.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |