|
|
| Showing: 176 - 200 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 8 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
176.
|
STERN, RICHARD G.
In Any Case.
New York:
McGraw-Hill Book Company
1962.
First Edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Some toning to the rear panel. Pencil mark on the front flap. His third novel. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. [Book #24827]
More Details
Price: $95.00 save 10%$85.50
|
|
|
|
177.
|
STYRON, WILLIAM.
The Confessions of Nat Turner.
New York:
Random House
1967.
First edition.
First trade edition. Inscribed by Styron on the front free endpaper. Spotting to the top edges, else a near fine copy in a near fine, price clipped jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. One of an undetermined number of copies signed by the author on a tipped-in page. Signed by the author. [Book #24140]
More Details
Price: $175.00 save 10%$157.50
|
|
|
|
178.
|
THEROUX, PAUL.
Sinning with Annie.
Houghton Mifflin
1972.
First edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. One of his scarcest titles. This copy is signed and inscribed by the author. [Book #14886]
More Details
Price: $300.00 save 50%$150.00
|
|
|
|
179.
|
TRAVEN, B.
THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf.
1952.
First American edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Slight darkening of the spine. Price clipped. [Book #19426]
More Details
Price: $115.00 save 10%$103.50
|
|
|
|
180.
|
TREVOR, WILLIAM.
A Standard of Behaviour.
London:
Hutchinson.
1958.
First British edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket that is price clipped. This is the first edition of Trevor's first book. Trevor does not list this effort in editions of his later works, though he did allow its paperback publication in 1967 afgter thoroughly revising the text. [Book #25033]
More Details
Price: $1,100.00 save 10%$990.00
|
|
|
|
181.
|
TWAIN, MARK.
Life on the Mississippi (Illustrated.).
Boston:
James R. Osgood.
1883.
First edition.
First edition, second state. Drawing of Mark Twain on page 441 is absent and corrected name of ""St. Charles"" Hotel (not St. Louis) is on page 443. A tight, handsome copy of Twain's first novel. Ink underlining and some notations on numerous pages. Piece missing from page 289. Rebound. Near fine with some wear at the tips and wear on the spine. Rubbing and wear to the back cover. Illustration of river pilot missing on the spine. [Book #21333]
More Details
Price: $200.00 save 10%$180.00
|
|
|
|
182.
|
TWAIN, MARK.
The One million pound note. And other stories.
London:
Chatto and Windus.
1893.
First British edition.
A collection of short stories. Very good in red cloth binding. Spine slightly sunned. Wear along the edges. Slight spine slant. A first British edition and later state with 32 pages of advertising the rear of the book dated April, 1893. [Book #21273]
More Details
Price: $150.00 save 10%$135.00
|
|
|
|
183.
|
TYLER, ANNE.
Best of the South: From Ten Years of New Stories from the South.
Chapel Hill: :
Algonquin Books
1996.
Paperback.
First edition.
A paperback original. A fine copy in printed wraps. Anne Tyler selected the entries and wrote an introduction of stories taken from New Stories from The South. Signed by 11 contributors: Madison Smartt bell, Tony Earley, Mary Hood, Edward P. Jones, Patricia lear, Frank Manley, Reginald McKnight, Padgett Powell, Bob Slacochis, Lee Smith and Marley Swick. [Book #23794]
More Details
Price: $150.00 save 10%$135.00
|
|
|
|
184.
|
TYLER, ANNE.
A Slipping Down Life.
New York:
Knopf
1970.
First edition.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. One corner slightly bumped. The author's third novel. [Book #13617]
More Details
Price: $495.00 save 50%$247.50
|
|
|
|
185.
|
UNSWORTH, BARRY.
Stone Virgin.
London:
Hamish Hamilton
1999.
First British edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Pages slightly browned. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24391]
More Details
Price: $135.00 save 10%$121.50
|
|
|
|
186.
|
UPDIKE, JOHN (SIGNED).
The New York Quarterly -- ""Cunts.
New York:
Columbia Univ. Press.
1973.
First edition, first printing.
This is a close to fine copy of the Summer, 1973 issue of the New York Quarterly. A clean tight copy with minor toning to the white rear panel. This is the first appearance of Updike's poem ""Cunts: (Upon Receiving The Swingers Life Club Membership Solicitation)."" There is a limitation notice, #57 of 457 copies. Signed by the author at the end of the poem. [Book #24433]
More Details
Price: $190.00 save 10%$171.00
|
|
|
|
187.
|
UPDIKE, JOHN.
Rabbit, Run.
Franklin Center, PA:
Franklin Library.
1977.
Limited edition.
A fine, unread copy. Hardcover. This is a signed limited edtion bound in full red leather with ornate gilt to the front boards and spine. Ribbon marker and moiree endpapers. A beautiful copy with a guaranteed signature of the author of the Rabbit Angstrom series. Signed by John Updike. [Book #23888]
More Details
Price: $200.00 save 10%$180.00
|
|
|
|
188.
|
VANOCUR, SANDER AND SALINGER, PIERRE. (CO-EDITORS.).
A Tribute to John F. Kennedy.
Encylclopedia Britnannica.
1964.
First edition.
Close to Fine in slipcase. Issued without dust jacket. Contains a collection of tributes to John F. Kennedy and numerous black and white photos. A handsome production. Signed by co-editor Sander Vanocur. [Book #19684]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 10%$90.00
|
|
|
|
189.
|
WALLACE, DAVID FOSTER.
The Broom of the System.
Penguin/Viking
1987.
First edition.
About fine in illustrated wraps. The paperback original published simultaneously with the scarcer and more expensive hardcover edition. Remainder mark on fore edges. This copy is signed by the author. [Book #13775]
More Details
Price: $400.00 save 10%$360.00
|
|
|
|
190.
|
WALLACE, DAVID FOSTER.
The Broom of the System.
New York:
Penguin/Viking
1987.
First edition.
About fine in illustrated wraps. The paperback original published simultaneously with the scarcer and expensive hardcover edition. [Book #24362]
More Details
Price: $125.00 save 10%$112.50
|
|
|
|
191.
|
WELCH, JAMES.
Riding the Earthboy 40. Poems by James Welch.
New York:
World
1971.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. The first book by this popular and ground-breaking Native American author, a book of poems. Signed by the author. [Book #21397]
More Details
Price: $250.00 save 50%$125.00
|
|
|
|
192.
|
WEST, JAMES L. W. III (EDITOR).
Conversations with William Stryon.
Univ. ofMississippi
1985.
First edition.
About fine in a fine dust jacket. An unread copy. The hardcover edition of the a series of conversations with important American writers. This is a series of interviews and discussions with William Styron. Signed by Styron and uncommon thus. [Book #17363]
More Details
Price: $170.00 save 10%$153.00
|
|
|
|
193.
|
WILDER, THORNTON.
Heaven's My Destination.
New York.:
Harper & Brothers.
1935.
First U.S. edition.
A near fine book in a very good dust jacket. Some chipping to the head and foot of the dust jacket spine. But overall a bright, bold dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Wilder on the half-title page. His signature is dated in the year of publication, 1935. [Book #18916]
More Details
Price: $375.00 save 50%$187.50
|
|
|
|
194.
|
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE.
Baby Doll.
London:
Secker & Warburg.
1957.
First British edition.
The true first edition of this original film-script. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Spine darkened. An excellent copy of this book which was issued in conjunction with release of the American film that starred Karl Malden and Carroll Baker. This edition contains four pages of still photos from the film. [Book #19401]
More Details
Price: $200.00 save 10%$180.00
|
|
|
|
195.
|
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE.
THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA.
New York:
New Directions Books. James Laughlin.
1961.
First U.S. edition.
A close to fine book in a very good dust jacket. Slight edgeware and darkening to the spine of the jacket. Chipping at the head and foot of the jacket. Browning to the edges of the notoriously fragile jacket. The basis for the John Huston movie in 1964 that starred Richard Burton, Ava Gardner and Deborah Kerr. Set in a run down Mexican motel. This copy is signed by Williams on the half title page. [Book #22934]
More Details
Price: $750.00 save 10%$675.00
|
|
|
|
196.
|
WINTERSON, JEANETTE.
Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit.
New York:
Atlantic
1987.
First U.S. edition.
Near Fine in wraps, as issued. A paperback original. The author's first book. [Book #11170]
More Details
Price: $150.00 save 10%$135.00
|
|
|
|
197.
|
YATES, RICHARD.
Disturbing the Peace.
New York:
Delacorte.
1978.
First edition.
A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. The story of the mental and spiritual breakdown of a successful New York City salesman set against the background of the early Kennedy years. [Book #24715]
More Details
Price: $250.00 save 10%$225.00
|
|
|
|
198.
|
YATES, RICHARD.
Liars in Love.
New York:
Delacorte.
1981.
Uncorrected Proof.
A near fine book in plain blue wraps. Light sunning to the spine. Uncorrected proof of the fifth novel by the author Revolutionary Road and A Good School. [Book #25113]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 10%$90.00
|
|
|
|
199.
|
YATES, RICHARD.
Revolutionary Road.
Boston:
Atlantic-Little Brown
1961.
First edition.
A near fine book in a very good dust jacket. Minor wear at the head of the of the jacket. Some sunning to the jacket spine. Price of $4.75 present on jacket flap. The author's powerful first book and destined to be a one of the literary classics of the mid 20th century. The basis for the much ballyhooed movie that featured Kate Winslett and Leonardo Decapio and directed by Sam Mendes. Laid into the book is an envelope on which Richard Yates has written his name address where he lived on Beacon Street in Boston. [Book #24810]
More Details
Price: $1,950.00 save 10%$1,755.00
|
|
|
|
200.
|
YATES, RICHARD.
Self Portrait Drawn by the Author.
1975.
A unique self-portrait drawn by Richard Yates, author of Revolutionary Road, Eleven Kinds of Loneliness and other novels. It is signed and dated by him in February, 1975. Yates drew the portrait for New York City bookseller Burt Britton (the Strand and Books, Inc.) who asked the famous and not so famous literary stars to draw pictures of themselves. Yates is pictured with hands in pocket and doleful look on his face. With the inscription: ""For Burt./ Dick Yates/ 2/6/75."" Without doubt a terrific one-of-a-kind item. [Book #24881]
More Details
Price: $2,500.00 save 10%$2,250.00
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
|
|
Page 8 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |