|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
ACHEBE, CHINUA.
Anthills of the Savannah.
New York:
Anchor Press.
1988.
First U.S. edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Light wear at the head and foot of the jacket spine. Short closed tear at the front flap fold This novel by the author Things Fall Apart is set in the fictitious West African country of Kangan. Signed by the author on the title page in the year of publication. [Book #24986]
More Details
Price: $170.00 save 10%$153.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ACKROYD, PETER.
The Plato Papers : A Prophecy.
London:
Chatto & Windus.
1999.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and dated in the year of publication. [Book #24930]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
BELLOW, SAUL.
Seize the Day.
London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson
1957.
First British edition.
A very good book in a very good dust jacket. Wear at the spine ends and some creasing to the rear panel. Offsetting to th enedpaper and foxing to the page edges. [Book #24924]
More Details
Price: $120.00 save 10%$108.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
BROWN, DAN.
The Lost Symbol
New York:
Doubleday
2009.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
A near fine book in a fine dust jacket. Bottom corners bumped. The newest novel by the author of the Da Vinci Code. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24918]
More Details
Price: $135.00 save 10%$121.50
|
|
|
|
5.
|
BROWN, DAN.
The Lost Symbol
New York:
Doubleday
2009.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. A special limited edition by Doubleday. One of 700 copies signed by Brown on a special limitation page. With the publishers wrap around band intact. [Book #24942]
More Details
Price: $200.00 save 10%$180.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
CAMPBELL, JOHN MARTIN.
The Great Houses of Chaco.
Albuquerque:
Univ of New Mexico Pr
2007.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Impressive photographs focus on the dramtic architecture at Chaco Canyon. [Book #24956]
More Details
Price: $40.00 save 10%$36.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
CAREY, PETER.
Parrot and Olivier in America.
London:
Faber and Faber.
2010.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The latest book by the author of The True History of the Kelly Gang is an improvisation on the life of Aleix de Tocqueville. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24961]
More Details
Price: $65.00 save 10%$58.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
COETZEE, J. M.
Boyhood.
New York:
Viking.
1997.
First U.S. edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Two time Booker prize winner and Nobel Prize Winner writes about his childhood in his native South Africa. An uncommon title. Signed by the author on the title page. Signature only. [Book #24967]
More Details
Price: $325.00 save 10%$292.50
|
|
|
|
9.
|
DEE, JONATHAN.
The Liberty Campaign.
New York:
Doubleday
1993.
First edition, first printing.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's photo laid in. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24948]
More Details
Price: $40.00 save 10%$36.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
DEE, JONATHAN.
St. Famous.
New York:
Doubleday
1998.
First edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24947]
More Details
Price: $45.00 save 10%$40.50
|
|
|
|
11.
|
DELILLO, DON.
Point Omega.
New York:
Scribner.
2010.
First edition, first printing.
A fine book a fine dust jacket. The story of secret war advisor and the young filmmaker who visits him at his desert home. By the author of White Noise and Underworld. [Book #24959]
More Details
Price: $35.00 save 10%$31.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
DELILLO, DON.
Valparaiso.
New York:
Scribner
1999.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. The author's second play. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24982]
More Details
Price: $80.00 save 10%$72.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
DELORES, CATHERINE.
Mistress of the Revolution.
New York:
Dutton.
2008.
First edition, first printing.
A near fine book in a fine dust jacket. Bottom corners lightly bumped. [Book #24952]
More Details
Price: $15.00 save 10%$13.50
|
|
|
|
14.
|
DIDION, JOAN.
A Book of Common Prayer.
New York:
Simon and Schuster.
1977.
First edition.
A fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket. Light sunning to the jacket flaps. Signed and inscribed by Joan Didion on the front end paper. Signed by the author. With a lengthy inscription on the front free endpaper to Hugh Moorhead dated in the year of publication. Moorhead was a philosophy professor at Northeastern Illinois University who wrote to 250 authors to ask them what they thought the meaning of life was, and then published their answers in a book. Many did not have a clue. [Book #24992]
More Details
Price: $300.00 save 10%$270.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
DIDION, JOAN.
Play It As It Lays.
New York:
FSG
1970.
First edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. A large, bold signature of Didin's with a P.S. ""This is a 1st printing. Hang on to it."" Owner signature. Didion's second novel is a ruthless dissection of American life in the late 1960s. It was late made into a movie that starrred Tony Perkins. Signed by the author. [Book #24979]
More Details
Price: $500.00 save 10%$450.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
DIDION, JOAN.
The Year of Magical Thinking.
New York:
Knopf
2005.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Winner of the National Book Award. The author recounts a year of loss and hope and memories following the death of her husband. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24977]
More Details
Price: $125.00 save 10%$112.50
|
|
|
|
17.
|
DOERR, ANTHONY.
The Shell Collector.
New York.:
Scribners
2002.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. The author's first book. A well received collection of stories. Winner of the Barnes and Noble Discover Young Writers Award. Signed and inscribed by the author. [Book #24988]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
DOIG, IVAN AND KELSO, DUNCAN.
Inside This House of Sky.
New York:
Atheneum
1983.
First edition.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. Minor rubbing at the extremities. A stunning photographic tribute to the Montana land that inspired Doig's book, This House of Sky. Photos by Duncan Kelso. Doig wrote the accompanying text. [Book #24990]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 10%$90.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
(EDITED BY DOROTHY SCURA).
Conversations With Tom Wolfe.
Oxford:
Univ Pr of Mississippi
1990.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A collection of 32 interviews that record the writing life of Tom Wolfe. Signed by Tom Wolfe on the title page. An uncommon book signed. [Book #24919]
More Details
Price: $125.00 save 10%$112.50
|
|
|
|
20.
|
EGAN, TIMOTHY.
The Big Burn: Teddy Roosevelt and the Fire that Saved America.
New York:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
2009.
Hard Cover.
First edition, first printing.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Unread copy. Timothy Egan, winner of the Pulitzer Prize for non-fiction, provides a dramatic account of the worst wildfire in American history in Idaho and Montana and how it saved our forests. Signed by the author on a bookplate afixed to the front end paper. [Book #24922]
More Details
Price: $40.00 save 10%$36.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
EGGERS, DAVE.
What Is the What.
San Francisco:
McSweeney's
2006.
Hardcover.
First edition.
A fine book without dust jacket, as issued. In brown covered boards with an illustration on the cover. Blue wrap-around band. A finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award. Signed by Eggers on the title page. Signed by the author. [Book #24987]
More Details
Price: $175.00 save 10%$157.50
|
|
|
|
22.
|
EGGERS, DAVE.
Zeitoun.
San Francisco:
McSweeney's Books.
2009.
First edition, first printing.
A near fine book without dust jacket, as issued. Illustration on the front cover. Top corners bumped. With wraparound band to rear board. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24985]
More Details
Price: $70.00 save 10%$63.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
FFORDE, JASPER.
Shades of Grey
New York:
Viking.
2009.
Hardcover.
First U.S. edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. First in a new series. The true first edition, preceding the U.K. edition. By the author of the Thursday next and Nursery Crime series. Signed by the author on the title page. Comes with a Promotion Card. [Book #25011]
More Details
Price: $45.00 save 10%$40.50
|
|
|
|
24.
|
FITZGERALD, PENELOPE.
Charlotte Mew and Her Friends.
London:
Collins
1984.
Book.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fnear fine dust jacket. Some scratches to the rear panel of the jacket. [Book #25027]
More Details
Price: $75.00 save 10%$67.50
|
|
|
|
25.
|
FOWLES, JOHN.
Daniel Martin.
Boston:
Little, Brown and Company
1977.
First U.S. edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The author's fourth novel. Precedes the U.K. edition. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""Mary Dumont / Best Wishes / John Fowles / 1980."" [Book #24981]
More Details
Price: $225.00 save 10%$202.50
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |