Specializing in Modern First Editions, Western Literature, and Signed Books
Web Search
My Account You have 0 items in your shopping cart.
The Daily Deal
More Details
40% Off
Connolly, John
Dark Hollow

First British edition.
Price: $40.00
save 40%$24.00
More Details
35% Off
COUSY, BOB. WITH EDWARD LINN (Illustrated by Robert Riger)
The last Loud Roar

Price: $100.00
save 35%$65.00
More Details
25% Off
McMURTRY, Larry.
Lonesome Dove.

First edition, first printing.
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
New Arrivals
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 100)
Results per page:
1.
ABBEY, Edward
Abbey's Road
New York: Dutton 1971. First edition, first printing. A near fine book in a close to fine dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the all white jacket. A tight and bright copy of one of Abbey's scarcer books in the first printing, said to be around 1200 copies. A collection of essays about Abbey's travels in the United States and around the world told with his usual good humor and insight. [Book #26011]
More Details
Price: $300.00
save 10%$270.00
More Details
2.
ABBEY, Edward
The Fool's Progress
New York: Holt 1988. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A pristine, unread copy. [Book #26005]
More Details
Price: $300.00
save 10%$270.00
More Details
3.
ABBEY, Edward
The Monkey Wrench Gang
New York: Lippincott 1974. First edition, first printing. A fine book in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. This is Edward Abbey's master piece featuring George Washington Hayduke and friends who set out to make life miserable for those who trample on the environment. [Book #26006]
More Details
Price: $675.00
save 10%$607.50
More Details
4.
Ambrose, Stephen E
The Good Fight : How World War II Was Won
New York: Atheneum 2001. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a very near fine dust jacket. Some wrinkling to the front panel of the jacket. Written as an account of World War II for young kids, Ambrose's book tells the story in narrative and pictures of how the war was one. This copy is signed by Ambrose on the title page and is scarce as such. Signed by the author. [Book #26001]
More Details
Price: $450.00
save 10%$405.00
More Details
5.
AUSTER, PAUL; DELILLO, DON; KING, STEPHEN
Granta 117
New York: Granta Publishing 2011. First edition, first printing. ≈ fine book in illustrated wrappers. A selection of horror stories by Paul Auster, Don DeLillo, Stephen King and Will Self. Signed by DeLillo and Auster. Signed by the authors. [Book #26059]
More Details
Price: $70.00
save 10%$63.00
More Details
6.
BELLOW, Saul
The Victim
New York: Vanguard 1947. First edition. A near fine book with light edgewear. Some offsetting to the endpapers. The author's second novel. No dust jacket. [Book #25955]
More Details
Price: $75.00
save 10%$67.50
More Details
7.
Bissinger, H. G. (Buzz)
Friday Night Lights: A Town, a Team, and a Dream
Reading: : Addison-Wesley. 1990. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A near fine book in a fine dust jacket. Buzz Bissinger chronicled a season of football and life in the West Texas town of Odessa where football is king. The best-selling book became the basis for the HBO series of the same name. [Book #25976]
More Details
Price: $95.00
save 10%$85.50
More Details
8.
Blew, Mary Clearman
Jackalope Dreams
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press 2008. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #25972]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 50%$10.00
More Details
9.
BLEW, Mary Clearman
Lambing Out
Columbia: : University of Missouri 1977. First edition, first printing. A fine book without dust jacket, as issued. Light foxing to the top edge. The true first edition. The author's first and uncommon book, a collection of stories published by the University of Missouri as a breakthrough book. Blew now teaches at the University of Idaho. This is a review copy with publisher's promotional sheet laid into the book. [Book #25973]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
10.
BOWLES, Paul
Let It Come Down
New York: Random House 1952. Hard Cover. First U.S. edition. A very good book in a very good dust jacket. Wear at the jacket extremities and to the head and foot of the jacket spine. Some foxing to the inside of the jacket. The author's second novel following The Sheltering Sky. The book is signed twice by Bowles: Once on the half title page where it is dated 1994; a second time on the title page where Bowles has written, "Tangie is still here believe or not, best Paul B. [Book #26063]
More Details
Price: $700.00
save 10%$630.00
More Details
11.
Brooks, Charles E
The Henry's Fork. An Intimate Portrait of A Great Troute River and Its History.
New York: Nick Lyons Books 1986. Hardcover. Second Printing. A near fine book in a very good dust jacket. Price clipped. An indepth look at one of the great trout fishing rivers in the world in eastern Idaho. [Book #26019]
More Details
Price: $35.00
save 10%$31.50
More Details
12.
Burgen, Stephen
Walking the Lions
London: Constable and Robinson 2002. Hardcover. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. With publisher's promotional material laid in. Signed by the author. [Book #25989]
More Details
Price: $40.00
save 10%$36.00
More Details
13.
CHEEVER, John
Falconer
New York: Knopf 1977. First edition. A fine book in a close to fine dust jacket. Toning to the front and rear flaps. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. [Book #26062]
More Details
Price: $300.00
save 10%$270.00
More Details
14.
CLARK, Robert
River of the West
New York: HarperCollins 1995. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sories of the Columbia River. [Book #26066]
More Details
Price: $15.00
save 50%$7.50
More Details
15.
CRUMLEY, James
One to Count Cadence
London: Picador 1994. First British edition. A fine book in illustrated wrappers. This is the first British edition of Crumley's stunning Vietnam novel, published as a paperback original 25 years after the US publication. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #26043]
More Details
Price: $65.00
save 10%$58.50
More Details
16.
DELILLO, Don
The Angel Esmeralda. (First appearance of this short story)
New York: Esquire Magazine. 1994. First edition. This is the first appearance of the title story from Don DeLillo's new story collection--The Angel Esmeralda: Nine Stories-- that has been getting rave reviews. The story, The Angel Esmeralda, appeared first in the March, 1994 edition of Esquire magazine. The magazine is a fine copy, probably unread, and has the original mailing label on the cover. [Book #26022]
More Details
Price: $65.00
save 10%$58.50
More Details
17.
DELILLO, Don
The Angel Esmeralda. Nine Stories
New York: Scribner 2011. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The latest book by the author White Noise and Underworld. The first story collection he has published. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #26058]
More Details
Price: $90.00
save 10%$81.00
More Details
18.
DICKEY, James
Deliverance
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1979. First edition, first printing. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A couple of nicks to the extremities. An outstanding copy of this fragile book and jacket. The basis for the memorable movie of four men on a weekend canoe trip that starred Jon Voight and Bert Reynolds. Signed by James Dickey on an index laid into the book. [Book #26009]
More Details
Price: $425.00
save 10%$382.50
More Details
19.
DIDION, Joan
Blue NIghts
New York: Knopf. 2011. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on he title page. [Book #26030]
More Details
Price: $45.00
save 10%$40.50
More Details
20.
DIDION, Joan
Blue NIghts
New York: Knopf. 2011. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on a bookplate affixed to a front endpaper. [Book #26053]
More Details
Price: $30.00
save 50%$15.00
More Details
21.
DOCTOROW, E. L.
Big as Life
New York: Simon and Schuster 1966. First edition. A near fine book in a very good dust jacket. Evidence of sticker removal on front endpapers. A closed tear and some creasing at the bottom of the front panel. Some edgewear to the rear panel. The author's second and scarcest book, a science fiction novel that he has refused to allow to be reprinted. [Book #26065]
More Details
Price: $400.00
save 10%$360.00
More Details
22.
DOCTOROW, E. L.
Drinks Before Dinner.
Random House 1979. First Edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The first play written by Doctorow and as such fairly elusive. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #26060]
More Details
Price: $70.00
save 10%$63.00
More Details
23.
DR. SEUSS
THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK
New York: Beginner Books 1958. First edition. A very good book in a very good dust jacket. One of Dr. Seuss's best known and favorite books. [Book #26046]
More Details
Price: $375.00
save 10%$337.50
More Details
24.
DRAPER, Hal
Berkeley: The New Student Revolt
New York: Grove Press 1965. First edition. A near fine book in illustrated wrappers. Light crease to bottom corner of front cover. a paperback original. A history of the Berkeley Free Speech Movement with an introdcution by the man who led it, Mario Savio. [Book #26054]
More Details
Price: $24.00
save 50%$12.00
More Details
25.
ECO, Umberto
The Prague Cemetery
New York: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2011. First U.S. edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #26031]
More Details
Price: $65.00
save 10%$58.50
More Details


Next 25