Specializing in Modern First Editions, Western Literature, and Signed Books
Web Search
My Account You have 0 items in your shopping cart.
Join Our Newsletter
Enter your e-mail address:
For Email Marketing you can trust
New Arrivals
Book Details KNOWLES, JOHN. . A Separate Peace. . First U.S. edition.
Book Details MCGUANE, THOMAS. . The Sporting Club. . First edition.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Child of God. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Suttree. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details COETZEE, J. M. . Foe. . First British edition.
Book Details FORD, RICHARD. . A Piece of My Heart. . First British edition.
Book Details DEXTER, PETE. . God's Pocket. . First edition.
Book Details WILLIAMS, JOHN EDWARD. . Nothing But the Night. . First edition.
Book Details JOHNSON, DENIS. . Jesus' Son. . First edition.
Book Details CALDWELL, ERSKINE. . God's Little Acre. . First edition thus.
Book Details YATES, RICHARD. . The Easter Parade. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details (DAVE EGGERS, EDITOR). . Timothy McSweeney's Blues/Jazz Odyssey? . . First printing.
Book Details FOER, JONATHAN SAFRAN. . Everything is Illuminated. . First edition.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First Canadian Edition.
Book Details PATTERSON, RICHARD NORTH. . Escape The Night. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details HAMID, MOHSIN. . The Reluctant Fundamentalist. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details ROBINSON, MARILYNNE. . Gilead: A Novel. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First edition.
Book Details HOPKINS, KENNETH. . Poems: English and American. . Limited edition.
Book Details WACHTEL, CHUCK. . The Coriolis Effect. . First edition.
Book Details VANDENBURGH, JANE. . FAILURE TO ZIGZAG. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details VONNEGUT, KURT. . God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details DOIG, IVAN. . Prairie Nocturne. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details BASS, RICK. . Platte River. . Uncorrected Proof.


New Arrivals
Showing: 76 - 100 (of 100)
Results per page:
76.
PELE (WITH PETER FISH).
My Life and the Beautiful Game.
New York: Doubleday. 1977. First edition, first printing. A near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Some rubbing to the extremities and jacket spine ends. The autobiography of one of the world's best known soccer players who brought his native country, Brazil,many world wide victories. [Book #25286]
More Details
Price: $100.00
save 50%$50.00
More Details
77.
PETTERSON, PER.
I Curse the River of Time.
London: Harvill & Secker 2010. Hard Cover. First British edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The newest novel by the author of Out Stealing Horses. Translated from the Norwegian by Charlotte Barslund with Per Petterson. This is one of 1,000 copies signed by the author on a bookplate afixed to a free endpaper. Signed by the author. [Book #25314]
More Details
Price: $60.00
save 10%$54.00
More Details
78.
POWERS, RICHARD.
The Gold Bug Variations.
New York: Morrow. 1991. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. This is a beautiful, unread copy. The third book by this promient author whose works explore the effects of modern science and technology. He is the author of Gain, Generosity, The Echo Maker and the Time of Our Singing. [Book #25325]
More Details
Price: $210.00
save 10%$189.00
More Details
79.
PUIG, MANUEL. (TRANSLATED BY SUZANNE JILL LEVINE) .
HEARTBREAK TANGO.
New York: Dutton. 1973. Hardcover. First U.S. edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The second book by the author of Betrayed by Rita Hayworth. [Book #25307]
More Details
Price: $60.00
save 10%$54.00
More Details
80.
PULLMAN, PHILIP.
The Good Man Jesus and The Scoundrel Christ.
London: Canongate. 2010. Hardcover. First British edition. A fine, unopened copy of the newest novel by Phillip Pullman. White dustjacket in a black slipcase. Signed and numbered by Phillip Pullman. Still in original shrinkwrap. Signed by the author. [Book #25297]
More Details
Price: $125.00
save 10%$112.50
More Details
81.
RANDISI, ROBERT J.
The Eyes Have It.
New York: Mysterious Press 1984. Paperback. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in plain green wraps. Signed by the editor and 11 of the contributors. [Book #25308]
More Details
Price: $75.00
save 50%$37.50
More Details
82.
REISNER, MARC.
Cadillac Desert.
New York: Viking. 1985. Second Printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A seminal work on water, irrigation and development of the West. A lovely, tight copy of an important book. [Book #25295]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
83.
REUSS, FREDERICK.
A Geography of Secrets.
New York: Unbridled Books 2010. Advance Reading Copy. A fine, unread book in illustrated wrappers. A large format paperback. To be published in hardcover in September. [Book #25277]
More Details
Price: $12.00
save 10%$10.80
More Details
84.
ROBINSON, MARILYNNE.
Gilead: A Novel.
Toronto: HarperCollins. 2004. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. This is the Canadian first edition which precedes all other editions, including the U.S. Winner of both the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Rave reviews from critics. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #25358]
More Details
Price: $475.00
save 10%$427.50
More Details
85.
ROBINSON, MARILYNNE.
Housekeeping.
New York: FSG 1980. First edition. About fine book in a near fine dust jacket. There is a small amount of sunning along the top and bottom of the boards and some light toning to the dust jacket edges. One crease to the front flap. Overall, a handsome and quite collectible copy of the author's quite scarce first book. [Book #25316]
More Details
Price: $850.00
save 10%$765.00
More Details
86.
RYAN, WILLIAM.
The Holy Thief.
New York: Minotaur. 2010. Advance Reading Copy. A fine, unread book in illustrated wrappers. A large format paperback. A thriller set in Russia in 1936. Contains a CD with an excerpt read by Simon Vance. [Book #25261]
More Details
Price: $15.00
save 10%$13.50
More Details
87.
SCADUTO, ANTHONY.
Bob Dylan: An Intimate biography.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1971. First edition. A fine book in a very good dust jacket. Wear at the spine ends of the jacket and some browning to the edges of the jacket flaps. [Book #25319]
More Details
Price: $35.00
save 50%$17.50
More Details
88.
SCHWARTZ, ADAM.
Stranger on the Planet.
New York: Soho. 2010. Advance Reading Copy. A fine, unread book in illustrated wrappers. A large format paperback. A novel to be published in January, 2011. [Book #25271]
More Details
Price: $12.00
save 10%$10.80
More Details
89.
SPARK, LINDA SUE.
A Long Walk to Water.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. 2010. Advance Reading Copy. A fine, unread book in illustrated wrappers. A large format paperback. [Book #25283]
More Details
Price: $10.00
save 10%$9.00
More Details
90.
TYLER, ANNE.
If Morning Ever Comes.
New York.: Knopf. 1964. Second Printing. A very good book in a very good dust jacket. Front hinge is weak. Darkening to the jacket spine and some sunning the jacket edges. Price of $4.095 present on the jacket flap. Second printing. The author's first book. Signed by the author on the title page. . [Book #25383]
More Details
Price: $250.00
save 10%$225.00
More Details
91.
VANDENBURGH, JANE.
FAILURE TO ZIGZAG.
San Francisco: North Point Pr 1989. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #25353]
More Details
Price: $15.00
save 10%$13.50
More Details
92.
VOLLMANN, WILLIAM T.
Europe Central.
New York: Viking. 2005. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Vollmann reimagines the titanic struggle between Germany and Russia in World War II. Winner of the National Book Award for fiction in 2006. [Book #25326]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
93.
VONNEGUT, KURT.
God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian.
New York: Seven Stories Press 2000. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #25352]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 10%$18.00
More Details
94.
WACHTEL, CHUCK.
The Coriolis Effect.
New York: Hanging Loose Press. 1985. First edition. A near fine book in illustrated wrappers. A paperback original. A collection of poems by and stories. [Book #25354]
More Details
Price: $30.00
save 10%$27.00
More Details
95.
WILLIAMS, JOHN EDWARD.
Nothing But the Night.
Denver: Alan Swallow. 1948. First edition. A near fine book in original light blue cloth boards. Owner bookplate on front free endpaper. No dust jacket. The author's uncommon first book. Williams later won the National Book Award for his novel Augustus. [Book #25376]
More Details
Price: $100.00
save 10%$90.00
More Details
96.
WONGAR, B.
WALG: A NOVEL OF AUSTRALIA.
New York: Dodd Mead 1983. Hardcover. First U.S. edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. [Book #25293]
More Details
Price: $30.00
save 10%$27.00
More Details
97.
WRIGHT, STEPHEN.
Meditations in Green.
New York.: Scribner. 1983. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. The author's first book and winner of the Maxwell Perkins Prize for best first novel. signed by the author on the title page. [Book #25291]
More Details
Price: $100.00
save 10%$90.00
More Details
98.
YATES, RICHARD.
The Easter Parade.
New York: Delacorte 1977. Uncorrected Proof. A close to fine book in red, illustrated wrappers. Light edgewear and faint sunning and bumping to the spine. The letters ""OCT"" (October?) are written on the spine. A long, galley proof of Yates' novel of two sisters victimized by the whims of their mother and haunted by memories of a father they scarcely knew. [Book #25300]
More Details
Price: $200.00
save 10%$180.00
More Details
99.
YATES, RICHARD.
The Easter Parade.
New York: Delacorte 1976. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a very good dust jacket. Some darkening to the jacket spine, wear to the jacket spine ends and light chipping at the extremities. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to writer Kent Anderson, author of Sympathy for the Devil, and to his wife, Judith. Signed by ther author. [Book #25370]
More Details
Price: $1,050.00
save 10%$945.00
More Details
100.
YOUNG, THOMAS W.
The Mullah's Storm.
New York: Putnam. 2010. B-Hardcover. Advance Reading Copy. A fine, unread book in illustrated wrappers. A large format paperback. To be published in September. [Book #25255]
More Details
Price: $14.00
save 10%$12.60
More Details

Prev 25