Specializing in Modern First Editions, Western Literature, and Signed Books
Web Search
My Account You have 0 items in your shopping cart.
Join Our Newsletter
Enter your e-mail address:
For Email Marketing you can trust
New Arrivals
Book Details KNOWLES, JOHN. . A Separate Peace. . First U.S. edition.
Book Details MCGUANE, THOMAS. . The Sporting Club. . First edition.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Child of God. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Suttree. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details COETZEE, J. M. . Foe. . First British edition.
Book Details FORD, RICHARD. . A Piece of My Heart. . First British edition.
Book Details DEXTER, PETE. . God's Pocket. . First edition.
Book Details WILLIAMS, JOHN EDWARD. . Nothing But the Night. . First edition.
Book Details JOHNSON, DENIS. . Jesus' Son. . First edition.
Book Details CALDWELL, ERSKINE. . God's Little Acre. . First edition thus.
Book Details YATES, RICHARD. . The Easter Parade. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details (DAVE EGGERS, EDITOR). . Timothy McSweeney's Blues/Jazz Odyssey? . . First printing.
Book Details FOER, JONATHAN SAFRAN. . Everything is Illuminated. . First edition.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First Canadian Edition.
Book Details PATTERSON, RICHARD NORTH. . Escape The Night. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details HAMID, MOHSIN. . The Reluctant Fundamentalist. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details ROBINSON, MARILYNNE. . Gilead: A Novel. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First edition.
Book Details HOPKINS, KENNETH. . Poems: English and American. . Limited edition.
Book Details WACHTEL, CHUCK. . The Coriolis Effect. . First edition.
Book Details VANDENBURGH, JANE. . FAILURE TO ZIGZAG. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details VONNEGUT, KURT. . God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details DOIG, IVAN. . Prairie Nocturne. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details BASS, RICK. . Platte River. . Uncorrected Proof.


Search Results

Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog of Mormon books"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 74)
Results per page:
1.
Dedication and Name of 22 Buildings.
1954. Near fine in wraps. [Book #19044]
More Details
Price: $10.00
save 50%$5.00
More Details
2.
Denominations That Base Their Beliefs on the Teachings of Joseph Smith.
Blue wraps [Book #19215]
More Details
Price: $10.00
save 50%$5.00
More Details
3.
For Good and Evil.
1999. First edition. Large format paperback. [Book #19214]
More Details
Price: $10.00
save 50%$5.00
More Details
4.
The History of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. (4 vols.).
1967. First edition. Four Volumes. Near fine in blue cloth. [Book #19181]
More Details
Price: $40.00
save 50%$20.00
More Details
5.
Joseph Smith's History by His Mother.
Photomechanical reprint of the original 1853 edition. [Book #19116]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 50%$10.00
More Details
6.
ANDERSON, EINAR.
History and Beliefs of Mormonism.
Grand Rapids: Kregel Publications 1981. First edition. A near fine book in illustrated wraps. An ex library book with usual library markings. [Book #19142]
More Details
Price: $8.00
save 10%$7.20
More Details
7.
ANDREW, LAUREL B.
The Early Temples of the Mormons.
Albany: State University of New York. 1978. First edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. This book was owned by Mormon historian Davis Bitton whose signature is on the front free endpaper. [Book #19127]
More Details
Price: $35.00
save 50%$17.50
More Details
8.
ARMS, MARY L. DAY.
The World As I Have Found It. A Sequel to Incidents in the Life of a Blind Girl.
Baltimore: James Young. 1878. Third edition. Introduction by Rev. Charles F. Deems. Very good in brown cloth binding. Title on spine somewhat faded, top and bottom of spine has small chipping and wear. Contains a chapter dealing with her expereince in Utah among Mormons. Flake 200. Somewhat uncommon. [Book #19032]
More Details
Price: $40.00
save 50%$20.00
More Details
9.
ARRINGTON, LEONARD. AND ARRINGTON, SUSAN.
Mothers of the Prophets.
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Co. 1987. First edition. A fine book without jacket, as issued by the publisher. Owner name on front pastedown. A biography of every Mormon prophet up through Ezra Taft Benson. [Book #19202]
More Details
Price: $14.00
save 50%$7.00
More Details
10.
BAILEY, PAUL.
For Time and All Eternity.
New York: Doubleday. 1964. First edition. A near fine book in a very good but worn and torn dust jacket. Wear at the extremities and chipping at the head of the jacket spine. Writing on the front endpaper. An historical novel about Mormon life at the end of the 19th century. [Book #19317]
More Details
Price: $10.00
save 50%$5.00
More Details
11.
BEADLE, J. H.
Polygamy; Or the Mysteries and Crimes of Mormonism.
1904. Later printing. A very good book in dark red cloth boards. Marbled endpapers. Slight darkening to the spine. Front hinge loose. Flake 356e. [Book #19323]
More Details
Price: $65.00
save 50%$32.50
More Details
12.
BENNETT, WALLACE F.
Why I am a Mormon.
New York: Nelson 1958. First edition. A near fine book in original cloth binding. Writing on front pastedown. No dust jacket. [Book #19244]
More Details
Price: $8.00
save 10%$7.20
More Details
13.
BERRETT, WILLIAM EDWIN.
The Restored Church.
Salt Lake City: Dept. of Edcuation 1937. A very good book in original dark blue clother covers. A text book issued by the Mormon Church. [Book #19035]
More Details
Price: $12.00
save 50%$6.00
More Details
14.
BRODIE, FAWN M.
Richard Nixon. The Shaping of Character.
New York: Norton. 1981. First edition. A near fine book in a fine dust jacket. Fawn Brodie, the author of Thomas Jefferson, explores the personality of Richard M. Nixon to find out what made him tick. [Book #19186]
More Details
Price: $25.00
save 50%$12.50
More Details
15.
BRODIE, FAWN M. AND BERNARD.
From Crossbow to H-Bomb.
Bloomington: Univ. of Indiana. 1973. Later printing. A fine trade paperback. An enlarged and expanded edition of the hardcover edition. [Book #19183]
More Details
Price: $10.00
save 50%$5.00
More Details
16.
BROWN, ROBERT L. AND ROSEMARY.
They Lie In Wait to Deceive.
Mesa: : Brownsworth Publishing 1981. First edition. Large format paperback. About fine in illustrated wraps. [Book #19112]
More Details
Price: $10.00
save 50%$5.00
More Details
17.
BUCHANAN, FREDERICK S.
Culture Clash and Accomodation.
Salt Lake City: Smith Research 1996. Hardbound. First edition. A fine book without dust jacket, as issued. Maroon cloth boards. Fine. [Book #19080]
More Details
Price: $10.00
save 50%$5.00
More Details
18.
CARLTON, A. B.
THE WONDERLANDS OF THE WILD WEST, WITH SKETCHES OF THE MORMONS.
1891. First edition. Very good in brown cloth. Gold gilt on spine and front cover. With errata sheet. Flake 1193 [Book #19334]
More Details
Price: $75.00
save 50%$37.50
More Details
19.
CARLYLE, THOMAS.
Lecture on Martin Luther.
1926. Very good in rust colored cloth. [Book #19100]
More Details
Price: $10.00
save 50%$5.00
More Details
20.
CHEESMAN, PAUL.
Early America and the Book of Mormon.
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Co. 1972. First edition. A fine book without dust jacket, as issued. Pictorial covers. [Book #19103]
More Details
Price: $12.00
save 50%$6.00
More Details
21.
CUMMING, JOHN AND AUDREY.
The Pilgrimage of Temperance Mack.
Limited edition. [Book #19017]
More Details
Price: $40.00
save 50%$20.00
More Details
22.
CURTIS, BENJAMIN ROBBINS.
Dottings Round the Circle.
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co. 1877. Fourth edition. Very good in light brown binding, decorative gilt and title on spine. Binding is pretty tight. Top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. Flake #2612 [Book #19223]
More Details
Price: $75.00
save 50%$37.50
More Details
23.
DERRICK, ROYDEN G.
Temples in the Last Days.
1987. Second edition. Fine in jacket. [Book #19137]
More Details
Price: $15.00
save 50%$7.50
More Details
24.
EDITED BY GARY JAMES BERGERA.
The Autobiography of B. H. Roberts.
1990. First edition. Fine paperback. [Book #19095]
More Details
Price: $10.00
save 50%$5.00
More Details
25.
EDITED BY RON SCHOW, WAYNE SCHO AND MARYBETH RAYNES.
PECULIAR PEOPLE.
First edition. Fine in dust jacket. [Book #19126]
More Details
Price: $15.00
save 50%$7.50
More Details


Next 25