Specializing in Modern First Editions, Western Literature, and Signed Books
Web Search
My Account You have 0 items in your shopping cart.
Join Our Newsletter
Enter your e-mail address:
For Email Marketing you can trust
New Arrivals
Book Details KNOWLES, JOHN. . A Separate Peace. . First U.S. edition.
Book Details MCGUANE, THOMAS. . The Sporting Club. . First edition.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Child of God. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Suttree. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details COETZEE, J. M. . Foe. . First British edition.
Book Details FORD, RICHARD. . A Piece of My Heart. . First British edition.
Book Details DEXTER, PETE. . God's Pocket. . First edition.
Book Details WILLIAMS, JOHN EDWARD. . Nothing But the Night. . First edition.
Book Details JOHNSON, DENIS. . Jesus' Son. . First edition.
Book Details CALDWELL, ERSKINE. . God's Little Acre. . First edition thus.
Book Details YATES, RICHARD. . The Easter Parade. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details (DAVE EGGERS, EDITOR). . Timothy McSweeney's Blues/Jazz Odyssey? . . First printing.
Book Details FOER, JONATHAN SAFRAN. . Everything is Illuminated. . First edition.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First Canadian Edition.
Book Details PATTERSON, RICHARD NORTH. . Escape The Night. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details HAMID, MOHSIN. . The Reluctant Fundamentalist. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details ROBINSON, MARILYNNE. . Gilead: A Novel. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First edition.
Book Details HOPKINS, KENNETH. . Poems: English and American. . Limited edition.
Book Details WACHTEL, CHUCK. . The Coriolis Effect. . First edition.
Book Details VANDENBURGH, JANE. . FAILURE TO ZIGZAG. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details VONNEGUT, KURT. . God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details DOIG, IVAN. . Prairie Nocturne. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details BASS, RICK. . Platte River. . Uncorrected Proof.


Search Results

Results for: category: [x] "Drama"
Showing: 1 - 22 (of 22)
Results per page:
1.
BOLT, ROBERT.
A Man for All Seasons.
London: 1960. An early play script with set drawings and black and white photos of set scenes. Includes cast list for London production. Near fine in plain, light blue wraps. Some soiling to the front cover. Bookseller sticker on front cover. [Book #20388]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 10%$18.00
More Details
2.
DELILLO, DON.
Love-Lies-Bleeding.
New York: Scribner. 2005. Uncorrected Proof. A fine copy in pale blue wraps. The proof is signed by DeLillo on the title page. A play about life, death, art and human connections. Laid into this proof is a a program for the first performance the play. The Fulton Street Theater in Boise, ID did a staged reading of this on May 2, 2005 which was directed by DeLillo. The play centers around a free-spirited artist invalid, beset by a stroke, as his family is confronted by the ultimate decision between life and death. The program is a single sheet, 8 1/2 X 11, folded once. It is signed by DeLillo on the front cover. Uncommon indeed. [Book #23416]
More Details
Price: $300.00
save 10%$270.00
More Details
3.
GOTTFRIED, MARTIN. PHOTOGRAPHS BY MARTHA SWOPE.
Sondheim.
New York: Harry N Abrams 2000. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. An enlarged and updated edition of Gottfried's intensive look at Stephen Sondheim's career on Broadway. (Extra large and heavy book.) [Book #20467]
More Details
Price: $25.00
save 10%$22.50
More Details
4.
GREGORY, ODIN. (INTRODUCTION BY THEODORE DREISER.).
Caius Gracchus. A Tragedy. With an Introduction by Theodore Dreiser.
New York: Boni & Liveright. 1920. Advance Reading Copy. Very good in lightly soiled wrappers. Issued as a prelminary copy without dust jacket. Sunning to the spine and chipping to the edges. [Book #20546]
More Details
Price: $40.00
save 10%$36.00
More Details
5.
HARRIS, MARK.
Friedman & Son.
New York: Macmillan. 1963. First edition. Fine in a near ine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author. [Book #21623]
More Details
Price: $55.00
save 10%$49.50
More Details
6.
HELLER, JOSEPH.
We Bombed in New Haven.
New York: Knopf 1968. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Price-clipped. The author's second book, a play, that came after Catch-22. [Book #22538]
More Details
Price: $105.00
save 10%$94.50
More Details
7.
JOHNSON, DENIS.
Shoppers: Two Plays by Denis Johnson.
New York: Harper Perennial 2002. Paperback. First edition. A fine book in illustrated wrappers. A paperback original. Signed by Johnson on the half title page. [Book #23726]
More Details
Price: $95.00
save 10%$85.50
More Details
8.
JOHNSON, DENIS.
Shoppers: Two Plays by Denis Johnson.
New York: Harper Perennial 2002. Paperback. First edition. A fine book in illustrated wrappers. A paperback original. Signed by Johnson on the half title page. [Book #24204]
More Details
Price: $90.00
save 10%$81.00
More Details
9.
MILLER, ARTHUR.
One-page, typewritten letter. Signed by Arthur Miller.
This is a single sheet extract from The Theater Essays of Arthur Miller...Death of a Salesman. It consists of 37 typewritten lines in which the playwright discusses the performance of his most famous play and how Lee J. Cobb, who played Willie Loman, commanded the stage. ""I knew then that something astounding was being made here."" Signed at the bottom of the essay in ink by Miller. A fine copy. [Book #20518]
More Details
Price: $300.00
save 10%$270.00
More Details
10.
RABE, DAVID.
In the Boom Boom Room.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1977,. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Advance review copy with publisher's slip laid in. [Book #25024]
More Details
Price: $60.00
save 10%$54.00
More Details
11.
RABE, DAVID.
STREAMERS.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1977,. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Set in an Army barrcks during the early days of the Vietnam War, this play won the New York Drama Critics Award for the best play of 1976. [Book #25023]
More Details
Price: $80.00
save 10%$72.00
More Details
12.
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM.
The First Folio of Shakespeare. (Norton Facsimile).
New York: Norton. 1996. Second edition. A fine copy. Unread. Housed in a slipcase with one bumped corner. Second Edition of The Norton Facsimile edition that was originally published in 1968. It includes all of Shakespeare's comedies , tragedies , and histories . The text is based on the extensive holdings of The Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington and the pages used have been carefully selected and are fully documented in an Appendix . Prepared by Charlton Hinman . Introduction to this edition by Peter W. N. Blayney . Preface by Hinman with a generous reference to the seminal work of Sir Walter Greg . Bound in quarter Leather with raised bands on the spine and printed silk covered boards from a panoramic engraving of Elizabethan London by Nicholas Jansz Visscher . [Book #23715]
More Details
Price: $155.00
save 10%$139.50
More Details
13.
SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD.
Pygmalion & Candida.
Avon, Conn.: Limited Edition Club 1974. Limited edition. Fine in fine slipcase. Slight fading on slipcase. Includes Limited Editions Club monthly letter with article about this book. One of 2,000 copies signed by the illustrator, Clarke Hutton, who has contributed several illustrations. [Book #21442]
More Details
Price: $55.00
save 10%$49.50
More Details
14.
SHEPARD, SAM.
Fool for Love.
San Francisco: City Lights Publishers 1983. First edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The hardcover edition was a relatively small one, said to be around 400 copies. [Book #25078]
More Details
Price: $105.00
save 10%$94.50
More Details
15.
SIMON, NEIL.
Barefoot in the Park.
New York: Random House. 1964. First edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Neil Simon's first Broadway play that featured Robert Redford and Elizabeth Ashley. This is a lovely copy of Simon's first book. [Book #25025]
More Details
Price: $400.00
save 10%$360.00
More Details
16.
SIMON, NEIL.
California Suite.
New York: Random House. 1977. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Four playlets, each of which takes place in a suite of the Beverly Hills Hotel. This was the basis for Basis for the 1978 film directed by Herbert Ross that starred Jane Fonda, Alan Alda and Maggie Smith. [Book #25171]
More Details
Price: $135.00
save 10%$121.50
More Details
17.
SONDHEIM, STEPHEN. (BOOK BY JOHN WEIDMAN.).
ASSASSINS - PLAYBILL - DECEMBER 1990 - VOL. 90 - NO. 12.
New York: 1990. About fine in stapled wrappers. A playbill for the staging of Sondheim's play, The Assassins, at the Playwrights Horizon in 1990. The play starred Jace Alexander, Patrick Cassidy and Joy Franz. 98 pages. [Book #20469]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
18.
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE.
Baby Doll.
London: Secker & Warburg. 1957. First British edition. The true first edition of this original film-script. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Spine darkened. An excellent copy of this book which was issued in conjunction with release of the American film that starred Karl Malden and Carroll Baker. This edition contains four pages of still photos from the film. [Book #19401]
More Details
Price: $200.00
save 10%$180.00
More Details
19.
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE.
THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA.
London: Secker & Warburg. 1962. First British edition. A close to fine book in a very good dust jacket. Slight edgeware and darkening to the spine of the jacket. Owner name on front pastedown behind jacket flap. The basis for the John Huston movie in 1964 that starred Richard Burton, Ava Gardner and Deborah Kerr. Set in a run down Mexican motel. . [Book #19407]
More Details
Price: $70.00
save 10%$63.00
More Details
20.
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE.
THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA.
New York: New Directions Books. James Laughlin. 1961. First U.S. edition. A close to fine book in a very good dust jacket. Slight edgeware and darkening to the spine of the jacket. Chipping at the head and foot of the jacket. Browning to the edges of the notoriously fragile jacket. The basis for the John Huston movie in 1964 that starred Richard Burton, Ava Gardner and Deborah Kerr. Set in a run down Mexican motel. This copy is signed by Williams on the half title page. [Book #22934]
More Details
Price: $750.00
save 10%$675.00
More Details
21.
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE.
SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH.
New York: New Directions Books. 1959. First edition. A near fine book in a very good dust jacket. Light offsetting to the front pastedown. Wear at the head and foot of the jacket and fading to the dust jacket spine. [Book #19414]
More Details
Price: $150.00
save 10%$135.00
More Details
22.
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE.
SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH.
New York: New Directions Books. 1959. First edition. A near fine book in a very good dust jacket. Jacket spine is sun faded. Light offsetting to the front pastedown. Wear at the head and foot of the jacket. [Book #20541]
More Details
Price: $120.00
save 10%$108.00
More Details