|
Results for: category: [x] "Modern British Literature" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|
1.
|
Granta 81: Best Young British Novelists. 2003.
London:
Granta Books
2003.
First edition.
A fine book in illustrated wrappers. An unread copy. Contains works by the best 22 young British novelists in 2003, as deemed by Granta magazine. Signed by Ian Jack, the editor; and writers Sarah Waters, Andrew O'Hagen and David Mitchell. [Book #23013]
More Details
Price: $75.00 save 10%$67.50
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ACKROYD, PETER.
First light.
London:
Hamish Hamilton
1989.
Hard Cover.
First British edition.
A fine book in a close to fine dust jacket. Minor wear at the tips. Browning on the page edges. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page. [Book #22512]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ADIGA, ARAVIND.
The White Tiger.
London:
Atlantic.
2008.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The true first edition. The White Tiger is the story of two Indias, told in Adiga's mordant wit. Winner of the Man Booker Prize. Signed by the author on a laid in bookplate. [Book #24339]
More Details
Price: $275.00 save 10%$247.50
|
|
|
|
4.
|
ALI, MONICA.
Alentejo Blue.
London:
Doubleday
2006.
Hardcover.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A pristine, unread copy. The story of the Portuguese village of Marmarossa told through the lives of those who live there. The second novel by the author of Brick Lane. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #22498]
More Details
Price: $80.00 save 10%$72.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
AMIS, MARTIN.
Einstein's Monsters.
New York:
Harmony Books
1987.
First U.S. edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #15220]
More Details
Price: $35.00 save 10%$31.50
|
|
|
|
6.
|
AMIS, MARTIN.
Experience.
Hyperion
2000.
Hard Cover.
First American edition.
Near Fine in a close to fine dust jacket. The author's second book. Signed by the author. [Book #13591]
More Details
Price: $32.00 save 10%$28.80
|
|
|
|
7.
|
AMIS, MARTIN.
The Information.
New York:
Harmony.
1995.
First U.S. edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. Signed by the author. [Book #22963]
More Details
Price: $25.00 save 10%$22.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
AMIS, MARTIN.
Success.
New York:
Harmony Books
1978.
First American edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #21741]
More Details
Price: $45.00 save 10%$40.50
|
|
|
|
9.
|
AMIS, MARTIN.
Visiting Mrs. Nabokov.
New York:
Harmony
1993.
First U.S. edition.
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #10030]
More Details
Price: $25.00 save 50%$12.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
AUBREY, JOHN. (EDITED BY JOHN FOWLES, ANNOTATED BY RODNEY LEGG).
Monumenta Britannica.
Little, Brown.
1982.
Advance Reading Copy.
An advance copy of a facsimile of a huge study of British antiquities undertaken by John Aubrey in the late 1600's. A bulky edition in wrappers with a 1/2 inch cut on the first two pages as with all copies. Overall in near fine condition with some rubbing to the covers but an unread copy. Laid in is a review slip from Little, Brown. An unusual and scarce Fowles item. [Book #18892]
More Details
Price: $200.00 save 10%$180.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
BARNES, JULIAN.
Arthur & George.
New York:
Knopf
2006.
Hardcover.
First U.S. edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A pristine, unread new copy. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #22321]
More Details
Price: $45.00 save 10%$40.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
BARNES, JULIAN.
Arthur & George.
London:
Knopf
2006.
Hardcover.
First British edition.
A fine book in cloth boards without a dust jacket. As issued. With wrap around band. A pristine, unread new copy. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #23701]
More Details
Price: $65.00 save 10%$58.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
BERNIERES, LOUIS DE.
Birds Without Wings.
London:
Secker & Warburg
2004.
Hardcover.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #23656]
More Details
Price: $20.00 save 10%$18.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
BOYD, WILLIAM.
The Blue Afternoon.
Knopf
1993.
First American edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A review copy with publisher's material laid in. [Book #15269]
More Details
Price: $12.00 save 10%$10.80
|
|
|
|
15.
|
BOYD, WILLIAM.
The Blue Afternoon.
New York.:
Alfred A. Knopf
1995.
First American edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #18004]
More Details
Price: $20.00 save 10%$18.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
BOYD, WILLIAM.
Brazzaville Beach.
Morrow
1990.
First edition.
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket First. US. [Book #10145]
More Details
Price: $20.00 save 10%$18.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
BOYD, WILLIAM.
The Destiny of Nathalie X and Other Stories.
Knopf
1997.
First American edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #15339]
More Details
Price: $12.00 save 10%$10.80
|
|
|
|
18.
|
BOYD, WILLIAM.
A Good Man in Africa.
London:
Hamish Hamilton
1981.
First British edition.
Fine in dust jacket (one tiny, internally mended tear) with almost none of the usual fading to the background color on the spine. The author's first book, set in a mythical West African country. [Book #24144]
More Details
Price: $750.00 save 10%$675.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
BOYD, WILLIAM.
An Ice Cream War.
London:
Hamish Hamilton Ltd
1982.
Hardcover.
First British edition.
A nearly fine book in a fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Slight spine lean. The author's second novel about the first World War in British East Africa. [Book #24343]
More Details
Price: $90.00 save 10%$81.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
BOYD, WILLIAM.
An Ice Cream War.
London:
Hamish Hamilton Ltd
1982.
Hardcover.
First British edition.
A close to fine book in a near fine dust jacket. The third book by the author of A Good Man in Africa and On the Yankee Station. [Book #24705]
More Details
Price: $85.00 save 10%$76.50
|
|
|
|
21.
|
BOYD, WILLIAM.
On the Yankee Station.
Morrow
1982.
First American edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Some wrinkling at the foot of the spine of the dust jacket. [Book #15180]
More Details
Price: $25.00 save 10%$22.50
|
|
|
|
22.
|
BOYD, WILLIAM.
Stars and Bars.
Morrow
1991.
First American edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #15294]
More Details
Price: $20.00 save 10%$18.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
BOYD, WILLIAM.
Transfigured Night.
One Horse Press
1995.
First edition.
A fine book in paper wraps. A small chap book. One of 2,000. Signed by the author. [Book #15275]
More Details
Price: $30.00 save 10%$27.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
BOYNE, JOHN.
The House of Special Purpose.
London:
Doubleday.
2009.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. The new novel by the author of The Boy in the Striped Pajamas. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24572]
More Details
Price: $65.00 save 10%$58.50
|
|
|
|
25.
|
BROWN, CHRISTY.
A Shadow on Summer.
London:
Secker & Warburg.
1974.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #24172]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |