Specializing in Modern First Editions, Western Literature, and Signed Books
Web Search
My Account You have 0 items in your shopping cart.
Join Our Newsletter
Enter your e-mail address:
For Email Marketing you can trust
New Arrivals
Book Details KNOWLES, JOHN. . A Separate Peace. . First U.S. edition.
Book Details MCGUANE, THOMAS. . The Sporting Club. . First edition.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Child of God. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Suttree. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details COETZEE, J. M. . Foe. . First British edition.
Book Details FORD, RICHARD. . A Piece of My Heart. . First British edition.
Book Details DEXTER, PETE. . God's Pocket. . First edition.
Book Details WILLIAMS, JOHN EDWARD. . Nothing But the Night. . First edition.
Book Details JOHNSON, DENIS. . Jesus' Son. . First edition.
Book Details CALDWELL, ERSKINE. . God's Little Acre. . First edition thus.
Book Details YATES, RICHARD. . The Easter Parade. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details (DAVE EGGERS, EDITOR). . Timothy McSweeney's Blues/Jazz Odyssey? . . First printing.
Book Details FOER, JONATHAN SAFRAN. . Everything is Illuminated. . First edition.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First Canadian Edition.
Book Details PATTERSON, RICHARD NORTH. . Escape The Night. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details HAMID, MOHSIN. . The Reluctant Fundamentalist. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details ROBINSON, MARILYNNE. . Gilead: A Novel. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First edition.
Book Details HOPKINS, KENNETH. . Poems: English and American. . Limited edition.
Book Details WACHTEL, CHUCK. . The Coriolis Effect. . First edition.
Book Details VANDENBURGH, JANE. . FAILURE TO ZIGZAG. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details VONNEGUT, KURT. . God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details DOIG, IVAN. . Prairie Nocturne. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details BASS, RICK. . Platte River. . Uncorrected Proof.


Search Results

Results for: category: [x] "Modern British Literature"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 126)
Results per page:
1.
Granta 81: Best Young British Novelists. 2003.
London: Granta Books 2003. First edition. A fine book in illustrated wrappers. An unread copy. Contains works by the best 22 young British novelists in 2003, as deemed by Granta magazine. Signed by Ian Jack, the editor; and writers Sarah Waters, Andrew O'Hagen and David Mitchell. [Book #23013]
More Details
Price: $75.00
save 10%$67.50
More Details
2.
ACKROYD, PETER.
First light.
London: Hamish Hamilton 1989. Hard Cover. First British edition. A fine book in a close to fine dust jacket. Minor wear at the tips. Browning on the page edges. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page. [Book #22512]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
3.
ADIGA, ARAVIND.
The White Tiger.
London: Atlantic. 2008. First British edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The true first edition. The White Tiger is the story of two Indias, told in Adiga's mordant wit. Winner of the Man Booker Prize. Signed by the author on a laid in bookplate. [Book #24339]
More Details
Price: $275.00
save 10%$247.50
More Details
4.
ALI, MONICA.
Alentejo Blue.
London: Doubleday 2006. Hardcover. First British edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A pristine, unread copy. The story of the Portuguese village of Marmarossa told through the lives of those who live there. The second novel by the author of Brick Lane. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #22498]
More Details
Price: $80.00
save 10%$72.00
More Details
5.
AMIS, MARTIN.
Einstein's Monsters.
New York: Harmony Books 1987. First U.S. edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #15220]
More Details
Price: $35.00
save 10%$31.50
More Details
6.
AMIS, MARTIN.
Experience.
Hyperion 2000. Hard Cover. First American edition. Near Fine in a close to fine dust jacket. The author's second book. Signed by the author. [Book #13591]
More Details
Price: $32.00
save 10%$28.80
More Details
7.
AMIS, MARTIN.
The Information.
New York: Harmony. 1995. First U.S. edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. Signed by the author. [Book #22963]
More Details
Price: $25.00
save 10%$22.50
More Details
8.
AMIS, MARTIN.
Success.
New York: Harmony Books 1978. First American edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #21741]
More Details
Price: $45.00
save 10%$40.50
More Details
9.
AMIS, MARTIN.
Visiting Mrs. Nabokov.
New York: Harmony 1993. First U.S. edition. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #10030]
More Details
Price: $25.00
save 50%$12.50
More Details
10.
AUBREY, JOHN. (EDITED BY JOHN FOWLES, ANNOTATED BY RODNEY LEGG).
Monumenta Britannica.
Little, Brown. 1982. Advance Reading Copy. An advance copy of a facsimile of a huge study of British antiquities undertaken by John Aubrey in the late 1600's. A bulky edition in wrappers with a 1/2 inch cut on the first two pages as with all copies. Overall in near fine condition with some rubbing to the covers but an unread copy. Laid in is a review slip from Little, Brown. An unusual and scarce Fowles item. [Book #18892]
More Details
Price: $200.00
save 10%$180.00
More Details
11.
BARNES, JULIAN.
Arthur & George.
New York: Knopf 2006. Hardcover. First U.S. edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A pristine, unread new copy. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #22321]
More Details
Price: $45.00
save 10%$40.50
More Details
12.
BARNES, JULIAN.
Arthur & George.
London: Knopf 2006. Hardcover. First British edition. A fine book in cloth boards without a dust jacket. As issued. With wrap around band. A pristine, unread new copy. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #23701]
More Details
Price: $65.00
save 10%$58.50
More Details
13.
BERNIERES, LOUIS DE.
Birds Without Wings.
London: Secker & Warburg 2004. Hardcover. First British edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #23656]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 10%$18.00
More Details
14.
BOYD, WILLIAM.
The Blue Afternoon.
Knopf 1993. First American edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A review copy with publisher's material laid in. [Book #15269]
More Details
Price: $12.00
save 10%$10.80
More Details
15.
BOYD, WILLIAM.
The Blue Afternoon.
New York.: Alfred A. Knopf 1995. First American edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #18004]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 10%$18.00
More Details
16.
BOYD, WILLIAM.
Brazzaville Beach.
Morrow 1990. First edition. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket First. US. [Book #10145]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 10%$18.00
More Details
17.
BOYD, WILLIAM.
The Destiny of Nathalie X and Other Stories.
Knopf 1997. First American edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #15339]
More Details
Price: $12.00
save 10%$10.80
More Details
18.
BOYD, WILLIAM.
A Good Man in Africa.
London: Hamish Hamilton 1981. First British edition. Fine in dust jacket (one tiny, internally mended tear) with almost none of the usual fading to the background color on the spine. The author's first book, set in a mythical West African country. [Book #24144]
More Details
Price: $750.00
save 10%$675.00
More Details
19.
BOYD, WILLIAM.
An Ice Cream War.
London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1982. Hardcover. First British edition. A nearly fine book in a fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Slight spine lean. The author's second novel about the first World War in British East Africa. [Book #24343]
More Details
Price: $90.00
save 10%$81.00
More Details
20.
BOYD, WILLIAM.
An Ice Cream War.
London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1982. Hardcover. First British edition. A close to fine book in a near fine dust jacket. The third book by the author of A Good Man in Africa and On the Yankee Station. [Book #24705]
More Details
Price: $85.00
save 10%$76.50
More Details
21.
BOYD, WILLIAM.
On the Yankee Station.
Morrow 1982. First American edition. A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Some wrinkling at the foot of the spine of the dust jacket. [Book #15180]
More Details
Price: $25.00
save 10%$22.50
More Details
22.
BOYD, WILLIAM.
Stars and Bars.
Morrow 1991. First American edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #15294]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 10%$18.00
More Details
23.
BOYD, WILLIAM.
Transfigured Night.
One Horse Press 1995. First edition. A fine book in paper wraps. A small chap book. One of 2,000. Signed by the author. [Book #15275]
More Details
Price: $30.00
save 10%$27.00
More Details
24.
BOYNE, JOHN.
The House of Special Purpose.
London: Doubleday. 2009. First British edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. The new novel by the author of The Boy in the Striped Pajamas. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24572]
More Details
Price: $65.00
save 10%$58.50
More Details
25.
BROWN, CHRISTY.
A Shadow on Summer.
London: Secker & Warburg. 1974. First British edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #24172]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details


Next 25