|
Results for: category: [x] "Sports" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
ABDUL-JABBAR, KAREEM.
Kareem.
New York:
Random House
1990.
First edition.
Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Based on a diary of the author's final season in the NBA. Signed by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. [Book #13437]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 10%$90.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ALBOM, MITCH.
The Live Albom: The Best of Detroit Free Press Sports Columnist Mitch Albom.
Detroit:
Detroit Free Press.
1988.
Paperback.
First edition, first printing.
Fine in illustrated wrappers. A paperback original published in a small first printing. The first book by Mitch Albom, which is a collection of his sports columns written for the Detroit Free Press long before he became well known as the author of Tuesdays With Morrie. Uncommon. Signed by the author. [Book #20124]
More Details
Price: $45.00 save 50%$22.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ALLEN, BOB AND BILL GILBERT.
The 500 Home Run Club: From Aaron to Williams.
Sports Publishing
1999.
Hardcover.
First edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. [Book #22547]
More Details
Price: $25.00 save 50%$12.50
|
|
|
|
4.
|
BAK, RICHARD.
PEACH. Ty Cobb in His Time and Ours.
Ann Arbor:
Ann Arbor Media
2005.
First edition.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. A couple of bumps on the bottom board. A biography of Ty Cobb, the Georgia Peach. [Book #22078]
More Details
Price: $20.00 save 50%$10.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
BANKS, ERNIE. (WITH JIM ENRIGHT).
Mr. Cub,
Chicago:
Follett Pub. Co
1971.
Hard Cover.
First edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Ernie Banks talks about his life in the major leagues, his teammates and about himself. Signed and inscribed by Banks on the front free endpaper. [Book #22563]
More Details
Price: $175.00 save 50%$87.50
|
|
|
|
6.
|
BISSINGER, BUZZ.
Three Nights in August.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin
2005.
Hardcover.
Second edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Unread copy. [Book #22236]
More Details
Price: $20.00 save 50%$10.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
BOWDEN, MARK.
The Best Game Ever: Giants vs. Colts, 1958, and the Birth of the Modern NFL.
New York:
Atlantic Monthly Press
2008.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. The story of the overtime, NFL championship game in 1958 between the New York Giants and the Baltimore Colts. By the author of Blackhawk Down. [Book #24063]
More Details
Price: $15.00 save 50%$7.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
CHAMBERLAIN, WILT AND DAVID SHAW.
WILT: Just like any other 7-foot black Millionaire who Lives Next Door.
New York:
Macmillan.
1973.
First edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Wilt on the front free endpaper. [Book #22560]
More Details
Price: $175.00 save 50%$87.50
|
|
|
|
9.
|
COHEN, JOEL.
Big A : The Story of Lew Alcindor.
New York:
Scholastic Book Services
1971.
Paperback.
First edition.
A very good book in illustrated wraps. A paperback original with browning to the pages. The story of Lew Alcindor that follows his career from New York City, to UCLA, to the Milwaukee Bucks, before he played for the Los Angeles Lakers. Signed as ""Kareem Jabbar"" on the title page. [Book #22541]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 50%$25.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
COUSY, BOB. WITH EDWARD LINN (ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT RIGER).
The last Loud Roar.
New York:
Prentice-Hall.
1964.
A near fine book in a very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Bob Cousy looks back on his playing days with the Boston Celtics. Signed by Cousy. [Book #22559]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 50%$50.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
EVANS, NORM. (WITH EDWIN POPE).
On the Line
Revell
1976.
First edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Evans, an offensive lineman for the Super Bowl winning Miami Dolphins. [Book #22556]
More Details
Price: $15.00 save 50%$7.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
FIMRITE, RON (EDITOR).
Birth of a Fan
New York:
Macmillan.
1993.
First edition, first printing.
Fine in fine dust jacket. A collection of original works about baseball. Signed and inscribed by one of the authors, Mark Harris. [Book #21641]
More Details
Price: $20.00 save 50%$10.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
FIMRITE, RON (EDITOR).
Birth of a Fan.
New York:
Simon & Schuster
1993.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. A collection of original writing by numerous authors ranging from Robert Creamer and Frank Deford to Anne Lamott and Mark Harris. Harris has signed his contribution. [Book #19616]
More Details
Price: $30.00 save 50%$15.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
FRANCIS, DICK.
Break In.
London:
Michael Joseph
1985.
First British edition.
A near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Page edges lightly brownedSigned by the author on a laid in bookplate. [Book #24898]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 50%$25.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
GREENBERG, ERIC ROLFE.
The Celebrant.
New York.:
Everest House
1983.
First edition.
Fine in a close to fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Many say this is the one of the finest baseball novels ever written. A look at turn-of-the century America as immigrants make their way up the economic ladder, using baseball and New York Giants pitcher Christy Mathewson as a narrative backdrop. [Book #13434]
More Details
Price: $250.00 save 10%$225.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
HALBERSTAM, DAVID.
Summer of '49.
New York:
Morrow
1989.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Halberstam gives us a dramatic and intimate portrait of the 1949 pennant race between the New York Yankees and Boston Red Sox. [Book #24972]
More Details
Price: $40.00 save 50%$20.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
HERSKOWITZ, MICKEY.
Mickey Mantle
New York:
Harpercollins
1995.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. [Book #24850]
More Details
Price: $12.50 save 50%$6.25
|
|
|
|
18.
|
HULL, BOBBY.
Hockey is My Game.
New York:
McKay.
1967.
Hard Cover.
Later printing.
A very good book in a very good dust jacket. The story of Bobby Hull's outstanding hockey career. Signed by Hull on the front free endpaper. [Book #22553]
More Details
Price: $30.00 save 50%$15.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
JACOBS, BRUCE. (EDITOR).
Baseball Stars of 1954.
New York:
Lion Publishing
1954.
First edition.
A near fine book. A paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. A sparklingly bright cover with photos of Roy Campanella and Al Rosen on the cover. A very nice copy. This copy signed by Dodger catcher Roy Campanella on the front inside cover. Uncommon signature. [Book #24323]
More Details
Price: $300.00 save 50%$150.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
JAMES, BILL (AND PROJECT SCORESHEET).
Bill James Presents the Great American Baseball Stat Book.
New York:
Villard.
1988.
First edition, first printing.
About fine in a large format paperback. ""The Most Incredible and Indispensable Statistical Look at Baseball Ever Compiled."" Bill James and friends take an unusual look at baseball and statistics. [Book #21144]
More Details
Price: $10.00 save 50%$5.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
KOUFAX, SANDY WITH ED LINN.
Koufax.
New York:
Viking.
1966.
First edition.
A very good book in a very good dust jacket. Bumping to the bottom corners and small stain on rear board. Jacket spine is faded and with evidence of sticker on it. Still, a decent copy. Signed by Koufax on the front free endpaper. [Book #22582]
More Details
Price: $225.00 save 50%$112.50
|
|
|
|
22.
|
MAYS, WILLIE AND LOU SAHADI.
Say Hey: The Autobiography of Willie Mays.
New York:
Simon & Schuster
1988.
Hardcover.
First edition.
A fine book in a close to fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. The Say Hey kid tells his life story. [Book #22551]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 50%$25.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
MCLAIN, DENNY.
Strikeout
New York.:
The Sporting News.
1988.
First edition, first printing.
Fine in fine dust jacket. The story of the last 30-game winner in major league baseball. Signed by McLain on the front free endpaper. [Book #18955]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 50%$25.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
MORGAN, JOE AND DAVID FALKNER.
Joe Morgan: A Life in Baseball/Includes Special Collector's Edition Baseball Card.
New York:
W W Norton & Co Inc
1993.
Hardcover.
First edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A pristine, unread copy. Signed by the author. [Book #22549]
More Details
Price: $40.00 save 50%$20.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
NEYER, ROB AND ALAN SCHWARZ, GREGORY F. AUGUSTINE PIERCE.
How Bill James Changed Our View of the Game of Baseball.
ACTA Sports
2007.
Hardcover.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. [Book #23293]
More Details
Price: $15.00 save 50%$7.50
|
|
|
|
|
Next 12
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |