Specializing in Modern First Editions, Western Literature, and Signed Books
Web Search
My Account You have 0 items in your shopping cart.
Join Our Newsletter
Enter your e-mail address:
For Email Marketing you can trust
New Arrivals
Book Details KNOWLES, JOHN. . A Separate Peace. . First U.S. edition.
Book Details MCGUANE, THOMAS. . The Sporting Club. . First edition.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Child of God. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details MCCARTHY, CORMAC. . Suttree. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details COETZEE, J. M. . Foe. . First British edition.
Book Details FORD, RICHARD. . A Piece of My Heart. . First British edition.
Book Details DEXTER, PETE. . God's Pocket. . First edition.
Book Details WILLIAMS, JOHN EDWARD. . Nothing But the Night. . First edition.
Book Details JOHNSON, DENIS. . Jesus' Son. . First edition.
Book Details CALDWELL, ERSKINE. . God's Little Acre. . First edition thus.
Book Details YATES, RICHARD. . The Easter Parade. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details (DAVE EGGERS, EDITOR). . Timothy McSweeney's Blues/Jazz Odyssey? . . First printing.
Book Details FOER, JONATHAN SAFRAN. . Everything is Illuminated. . First edition.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First Canadian Edition.
Book Details WILLIAMS, JOHN. . AUGUSTUS. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details PATTERSON, RICHARD NORTH. . Escape The Night. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details HAMID, MOHSIN. . The Reluctant Fundamentalist. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details ROBINSON, MARILYNNE. . Gilead: A Novel. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details IRVING, JOHN. . A Prayer for Owen Meany. . First edition.
Book Details CAREY, PETER. . Parrot and Olivier in America. . First British edition.
Book Details HOPKINS, KENNETH. . Poems: English and American. . Limited edition.
Book Details WACHTEL, CHUCK. . The Coriolis Effect. . First edition.
Book Details VANDENBURGH, JANE. . FAILURE TO ZIGZAG. . First edition, first printing.
Book Details VONNEGUT, KURT. . God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian. . First edition, first printing.


Browse Results

Results for: category: [x] "Pulitzer Prize Winner"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 28)
Results per page:
1.
HIJUELOS, OSCAR.
The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love.
New York.: FSG 1989. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in in illustrated wrappers. Signed by the author. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. [Book #18638]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
2.
LAHIRI, JHUMPA.
Interpreter of Maladies.
Milan.: Marcos and Marcos 2000. First Italian edition. The first Italian edition. Fine in illustrated wrappers. A paperback original. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Contains a wrap-around band announcing the book as the winner of the Pulitzer Prize. The author's first book, a collection of well-praised and regarded stories. The author was also named one of the best writers under the age of 40 by The New Yorker magazine. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. [Book #18824]
More Details
Price: $75.00
save 10%$67.50
More Details
3.
MCCARTHY, CORMAC.
All the Pretty Horses.
New York: Knopf 1992. Later printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer prize. The story of John Grady Cole who at the age of 16 finds himself at the losing end of long generations of ranchers. Signed and inscribed by McCarthy: ""For -----/All Best Wishes/Cormac McCarthy."" [Book #24939]
More Details
Price: $1,275.00
save 10%$1,147.50
More Details
4.
MCCARTHY, CORMAC.
The Road.
New York: Knopf. 2006. Uncorrected Proof. A fine book in a blue, illustrated wrappers. This is the uncommon, uncorrected proof of McCarthy's most recent novel, a best-seller that won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and that has been turned into a movie starring Vigo Mortenson. An unread copy. [Book #24915]
More Details
Price: $1,100.00
save 10%$990.00
More Details
5.
MCCARTHY, CORMAC.
The Road.
New York: Knopf. 2006. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. McCarthy's most recent novel, a best-seller that has received much critical acclaim and won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. [Book #25067]
More Details
Price: $135.00
save 10%$121.50
More Details
6.
MCCARTHY, CORMAC.
The Road.
New York: Knopf. 2006. First edition, first printing. A near finebook in a near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. McCarthy's most recent novel, a best-seller that has received much critical acclaim and won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. [Book #25166]
More Details
Price: $75.00
save 10%$67.50
More Details
7.
MCCARTHY, CORMAC.
The Road.
New York: Knopf. 2006. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the front panel. McCarthy's most recent novel, a best-seller that has received much critical acclaim and won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. [Book #25288]
More Details
Price: $85.00
save 10%$76.50
More Details
8.
MCCOURT, FRANK.
Angela's Ashes.
New York: Scribner 1996. Later printing. A later printing of the author's Pulitzer Prize winning memoir. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #16100]
More Details
Price: $40.00
save 10%$36.00
More Details
9.
MCCOURT, FRANK.
Angela's Ashes.
New York: Wheeler Publishing 1996. First edition thus. Fine in fine dust jacket. First large print edition. Signed by the author. [Book #18688]
More Details
Price: $65.00
save 10%$58.50
More Details
10.
MCCULLOUGH, DAVID.
Truman.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1992. Hardcover. First edition. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. A bright, pristine copy. Bottom rear board is lightly bumped. Small owner sticker on front pastedown. The true first edition with the correct number line down to ""1."" Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. [Book #22311]
More Details
Price: $140.00
save 50%$70.00
More Details
11.
MCMURTRY, LARRY.
Lonesome Dove.
New York: Simon & Schuster 1985. First edition. About fine in a nearly fine dust jacket. A spot of soiling on the bottom edge. Some wrinkling at the head of the jacket spine. Some browning to the jacket edges. A lovely copy of this Western classic. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Signed by McMurtry on the front free endpaper. [Book #24932]
More Details
Price: $825.00
save 10%$742.50
More Details
12.
MILLHAUSER, STEVEN.
Martin Dressler.
New York: Crown 1996. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1997. [Book #24792]
More Details
Price: $65.00
save 10%$58.50
More Details
13.
MORRIS, EDMUND.
The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt.
New York.: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1979. Book Club. Winner of the 1980 Pulitzer Prize for biography. A near fine book in a very good copy with wear and chipping at the extremities and the head of foot of the jacket. Overall, though, a nice copy of this massive book. Signed by the author and scarce thus. [Book #18036]
More Details
Price: $350.00
save 10%$315.00
More Details
14.
PROULX, E. ANNIE.
The Shipping News.
New York: Scribners 1993. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Winner of Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award. Mild sunning the dust jacket spine. This is the book that put Annie Proulx on the literary map. Signed as ""E. Annie Proulx"" on title page. Signed by the author. [Book #24963]
More Details
Price: $650.00
save 10%$585.00
More Details
15.
ROBERTS, GENE AND HANK KLIBANOFF.
The Race Beat: The Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation.
Knopf 2006. Hardcover. Later printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 2007. [Book #24453]
More Details
Price: $12.00
save 10%$10.80
More Details
16.
ROBINSON, MARILYNNE.
Gilead: A Novel.
Toronto: HarperCollins. 2004. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. This is the Canadian first edition which precedes all other editions, including the U.S. Winner of both the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Rave reviews from critics. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #25358]
More Details
Price: $475.00
save 10%$427.50
More Details
17.
ROTH, PHILIP.
American Pastoral.
New York: Vintage. 1997. Advance Reading Copy. Advance reading copy of the first Vintage International edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. [Book #23836]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
18.
RUSSO, RICHARD.
Empire Falls.
New York: Knopf 2001. Advance reading copy. Fine in illustrated wraps. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. By the author of the Bridge of Sighs. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24787]
More Details
Price: $75.00
save 10%$67.50
More Details
19.
SHAARA, MICHAEL.
The Killer Angels.
New York: David McKay Co. 1974. First edition. A close to fine book in a near fine dust jacket. One bottom corner bumped. Light wear at the tips of the jacket. An outstanding copy. A fictionalized account of three days at the Battle of Gettysburg. One of the finest novels of the Civil War. [Book #23161]
More Details
Price: $2,850.00
save 10%$2,565.00
More Details
20.
SHIELDS, CAROL.
The Stone Diaries.
New York: Viking 1994. First U.S. edition. A fine book in a close to fine dust jacket. One crease to each of the front and rear flapsReview copy with material laid in. Winner of the Pulitzer prize. [Book #14739]
More Details
Price: $95.00
save 10%$85.50
More Details
21.
SMILEY, JANE.
A Thousand Acres.
Knopf 1991. First edition. Fine in about a fine dust jacket. Wrinkling at the head and foot of the dust jacket spine. A retelling of the King Lear tragedy that won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1992. Signed by the author. [Book #12480]
More Details
Price: $140.00
save 10%$126.00
More Details
22.
SMILEY, JANE.
A Thousand Acres.
New York: Knopf 1991. First edition. Fine in about a fine dust jacket. Wrinkling at the head and foot of the dust jacket spine. A retelling of the King Lear tragedy that won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1992. [Book #23207]
More Details
Price: $75.00
save 10%$67.50
More Details
23.
SMILEY, JANE.
A Thousand Acres.
Knopf 1991. First edition. Fine in about a fine dust jacket. Wrinkling at the head and foot of the dust jacket spine. A retelling of the King Lear tragedy that won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1992. Signed by the author. [Book #23992]
More Details
Price: $140.00
save 10%$126.00
More Details
24.
STROUT, ELIZABETH.
Olive Kitteridge: Fiction.
New York: Random House 2008. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. Winner of the 2009 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. The author's thrid book, a collection of inter-lined stories. [Book #24507]
More Details
Price: $185.00
save 10%$166.50
More Details
25.
STYRON, WILLIAM.
The Confessions of Nat Turner.
Random House 1967. Third printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Signed by the author. [Book #14435]
More Details
Price: $65.00
save 10%$58.50
More Details


Next 3