|
Results for: signed: [x] "yes" |
| Showing: 1 - 25 (of 1854) |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 75
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
Granta 81: Best Young British Novelists. 2003
London:
Granta Books
2003.
First edition.
A fine book in illustrated wrappers. An unread copy. Contains works by the best 22 young British novelists in 2003, as deemed by Granta magazine. Signed by Ian Jack, the editor; and writers Sarah Waters, Andrew O'Hagen and David Mitchell. [Book #23013]
More Details
Price: $75.00 save 10%$67.50
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ABBEY, Edward
The Fool's Progress
New York:
Holt
1988.
First edition, first printing.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A pristine, unread copy. [Book #26005]
More Details
Price: $300.00 save 10%$270.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ABDUL-Jabbar, Kareem
Kareem
New York:
Random House
1990.
First edition.
Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Based on a diary of the author's final season in the NBA. Signed by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. [Book #13437]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 10%$90.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
ABDUL-Jabbar, Kareem. (with Mignon McCarthy)
Kareem
New York:
Random House
1990.
First edition.
Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Based on a diary of the author's final season in the NBA. Signed by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. (Signed by the author.) [Book #25130]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Achebe, Chinua
HOPES & IMPEDIMENTS
New York:
Doubleday
1989.
Hardcover.
First U.S. edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Selected essays by the author of Things Fall Apart. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #25647]
More Details
Price: $150.00 save 10%$135.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
ACHEBE, Chinua
Anthills of the Savannah
New York:
Anchor Press
1988.
First U.S. edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Light wear at the head and foot of the jacket spine. Short closed tear at the front flap fold This novel by the author Things Fall Apart is set in the fictitious West African country of Kangan. Signed by the author on the title page in the year of publication. [Book #24986]
More Details
Price: $170.00 save 10%$153.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Ackroyd, Peter
First light
London:
Hamish Hamilton
1989.
Hard Cover.
First British edition.
A fine book in a close to fine dust jacket. Minor wear at the tips. Browning on the page edges. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page. [Book #22512]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi
Purple Hibiscus
London:
Fourth Estate
2004.
Uncorrected Proof.
A close to fine book in illustrated wrappers. This is the uncorrected proof of the first British edition. It was published as a paperback original in the U.K. The author's first novel set in her native country of Nigeria. She was recently named one of the top U.S. authors under the age of 40 by New Yorker magazine. This book won the Commonwealth Writers' Preize and was short listed for the Orange Prize. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #25240]
More Details
Price: $150.00 save 10%$135.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
ADIGA, Aravind
The White Tiger
London:
Atlantic
2008.
First British edition.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The true first edition. The White Tiger is the story of two Indias, told in Adiga's mordant wit. Winner of the Man Booker Prize. Signed by the author on a laid in bookplate. [Book #24339]
More Details
Price: $105.00 save 10%$94.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
AKUNIN, Boris
The Winter Queen
London:
Weidenfeld and Nicholson
2003.
First British edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. A Russian mystery translated into English. Signed by the author and the translator, Andrew Bromfield. Akunin's signature, scarce indeed, is on a Weidenfeld & Nicholson bookplate laid into the book. Boris Akunin is a pseudonym of critic and essayist Grigory Chkhartshvili who published his first mysteries in 1998. [Book #18149]
More Details
Price: $125.00 save 10%$112.50
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Alarcon, Daniel
War by Candlelight : Stories
New York:
HarperCollins
2005.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
Fine infine dust jacket. The author's first book. Signed by the author. [Book #23267]
More Details
Price: $55.00 save 10%$49.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Albom, Mitch
Have a Little Faith: The True Story of a Last Request
New York:
Hyperion
2009.
Oversized Paperback.
Advance Reading Copy.
A fine book in glossy, illustrated wrappers. Signed by the author on a publisher's tipped in page. [Book #24514]
More Details
Price: $15.00 save 50%$7.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
ALBOM, Mitch
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
New York.:
Hyperion
2003.
Advance Uncorrected Proof.
A fine in plain white wraps. Signed by the author on the front cover. [Book #18664]
More Details
Price: $100.00 save 10%$90.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
ALBOM, Mitch
Tuesdays With Morrie. (Mijn dinsdagen met Morrie.)
Amsterdam:
Anthos
1998.
First Dutch edition.
A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Owner name on front free endpaper. This is a first edition of the Dutch translation of Albom's incredibly successful book, Tuesdays with Morrie. Signed by Albom on the title page. [Book #20595]
More Details
Price: $85.00 save 10%$76.50
|
|
|
|
15.
|
ALCALA, Kathleen
The Flower in the Skull
Chronicle Books
1999.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #12862]
More Details
Price: $26.00 save 50%$13.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
ALCALA, Kathleen
Spirits of the Ordinary
Chronicle Books
1997.
Uncorrected proof.
Fine in illustrated wrappers. Blurb from Larry McMurtry. Signed by the author. [Book #12022]
More Details
Price: $25.00 save 50%$12.50
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Alexie, Sherman
War Dances
New York:
Atlantic Monthly Pr
2009.
Hardcover.
First edition, first printing.
A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. A collection of stories, poetry and essays. signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24859]
More Details
Price: $45.00 save 10%$40.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
ALEXIE, Sherman (Signed Broadside)
The Toughest Indian in the World
Barnes and Noble
2000.
First edition.
A signed and limited broadside, promoting the publication of Alexie's new novel, The Toughest Indian in the World. One of 300 copies. Printed by Roto on letterpress in Austin, Tex. Signed by Alexie. This is a handsome copy without fold lines. The broadside is already in a black frame under glass, ready to be hung. Signed by the author. Uncommon. [Book #21120]
More Details
Price: $95.00 save 10%$85.50
|
|
|
|
19.
|
ALEXIE, Sherman
The Absolutely True Story of a Part-Time Indian
Boston:
Little, Brown.
2007.
Advance Reading Copy.
Fine in illustrated wraps. A young adult novel that won the National Book Award. By the author of Reservation Blues and Smoke Signals. Signed by the author and the artist, Ellen Forney [Book #23383]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
ALEXIE, Sherman
The Absolutely True Story of a Part-Time Indian
Boston:
2007.
Advance Reading Copy.
Fine in illustrated wraps. Winner of the National Book Award in the young adult fiction category. By the author of Reservation Blues and Smoke Signals. Signed by the author. [Book #23548]
More Details
Price: $35.00 save 10%$31.50
|
|
|
|
21.
|
ALEXIE, Sherman
The Business of Fancydancing
New York:
Hanging Loose Press
1992.
Stiff Wraps.
A later printing.
Fine in illustrated wraps. The author's important first book of poetry and prose. A movie of the same name and directed by Alexie was later released. Signed by the author. [Book #22399]
More Details
Price: $32.00 save 10%$28.80
|
|
|
|
22.
|
ALEXIE, Sherman
The Business of Fancydancing
Hanging Loose Press
1992.
Stiff Wraps.
A later printing.
Fine in illustrated wraps. The author's important first book of poetry and prose. A movie of the same name and directed by Alexie was subsequently released. Signed by the author. [Book #23070]
More Details
Price: $35.00 save 10%$31.50
|
|
|
|
23.
|
ALEXIE, Sherman.
First Indian on the Moon
New York:
Hanging Loose Press
1994.
First edition.
Fine in glossy wraps. A paperback original. An early collection of poetry and prose by Alexie. Signed by the author. [Book #16419]
More Details
Price: $50.00 save 10%$45.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
ALEXIE, Sherman
Indian Killer
New York.:
Atlantic Monthly
1996.
First edition.
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #10009]
More Details
Price: $20.00 save 50%$10.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
ALEXIE, Sherman
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
New York:
Atlantic Monthly
1993.
First edition.
Very good in fine dust jacket. Slightly loose binding. The author's first book by a major publisher and first collection of stories. Signed by the author. [Book #18646]
More Details
Price: $35.00 save 10%$31.50
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 75
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |