Specializing in Modern First Editions, Western Literature, and Signed Books
Web Search
My Account You have 0 items in your shopping cart.
The Daily Deal
More Details
40% Off
Connolly, John
Dark Hollow

First British edition.
Price: $40.00
save 40%$24.00
More Details
35% Off
COUSY, BOB. WITH EDWARD LINN (Illustrated by Robert Riger)
The last Loud Roar

Price: $100.00
save 35%$65.00
More Details
25% Off
McMURTRY, Larry.
Lonesome Dove.

First edition, first printing.
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
Browse All Signed Books
Results for: signed: [x] "yes"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 1854)
Results per page:
1.
Granta 81: Best Young British Novelists. 2003
London: Granta Books 2003. First edition. A fine book in illustrated wrappers. An unread copy. Contains works by the best 22 young British novelists in 2003, as deemed by Granta magazine. Signed by Ian Jack, the editor; and writers Sarah Waters, Andrew O'Hagen and David Mitchell. [Book #23013]
More Details
Price: $75.00
save 10%$67.50
More Details
2.
ABBEY, Edward
The Fool's Progress
New York: Holt 1988. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A pristine, unread copy. [Book #26005]
More Details
Price: $300.00
save 10%$270.00
More Details
3.
ABDUL-Jabbar, Kareem
Kareem
New York: Random House 1990. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Based on a diary of the author's final season in the NBA. Signed by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. [Book #13437]
More Details
Price: $100.00
save 10%$90.00
More Details
4.
ABDUL-Jabbar, Kareem. (with Mignon McCarthy)
Kareem
New York: Random House 1990. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Based on a diary of the author's final season in the NBA. Signed by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. (Signed by the author.) [Book #25130]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
5.
Achebe, Chinua
HOPES & IMPEDIMENTS
New York: Doubleday 1989. Hardcover. First U.S. edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Selected essays by the author of Things Fall Apart. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #25647]
More Details
Price: $150.00
save 10%$135.00
More Details
6.
ACHEBE, Chinua
Anthills of the Savannah
New York: Anchor Press 1988. First U.S. edition. A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Light wear at the head and foot of the jacket spine. Short closed tear at the front flap fold This novel by the author Things Fall Apart is set in the fictitious West African country of Kangan. Signed by the author on the title page in the year of publication. [Book #24986]
More Details
Price: $170.00
save 10%$153.00
More Details
7.
Ackroyd, Peter
First light
London: Hamish Hamilton 1989. Hard Cover. First British edition. A fine book in a close to fine dust jacket. Minor wear at the tips. Browning on the page edges. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page. [Book #22512]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
8.
Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi
Purple Hibiscus
London: Fourth Estate 2004. Uncorrected Proof. A close to fine book in illustrated wrappers. This is the uncorrected proof of the first British edition. It was published as a paperback original in the U.K. The author's first novel set in her native country of Nigeria. She was recently named one of the top U.S. authors under the age of 40 by New Yorker magazine. This book won the Commonwealth Writers' Preize and was short listed for the Orange Prize. Signed by the author on the title page. [Book #25240]
More Details
Price: $150.00
save 10%$135.00
More Details
9.
ADIGA, Aravind
The White Tiger
London: Atlantic 2008. First British edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The true first edition. The White Tiger is the story of two Indias, told in Adiga's mordant wit. Winner of the Man Booker Prize. Signed by the author on a laid in bookplate. [Book #24339]
More Details
Price: $105.00
save 10%$94.50
More Details
10.
AKUNIN, Boris
The Winter Queen
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 2003. First British edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. A Russian mystery translated into English. Signed by the author and the translator, Andrew Bromfield. Akunin's signature, scarce indeed, is on a Weidenfeld & Nicholson bookplate laid into the book. Boris Akunin is a pseudonym of critic and essayist Grigory Chkhartshvili who published his first mysteries in 1998. [Book #18149]
More Details
Price: $125.00
save 10%$112.50
More Details
11.
Alarcon, Daniel
War by Candlelight : Stories
New York: HarperCollins 2005. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine infine dust jacket. The author's first book. Signed by the author. [Book #23267]
More Details
Price: $55.00
save 10%$49.50
More Details
12.
Albom, Mitch
Have a Little Faith: The True Story of a Last Request
New York: Hyperion 2009. Oversized Paperback. Advance Reading Copy. A fine book in glossy, illustrated wrappers. Signed by the author on a publisher's tipped in page. [Book #24514]
More Details
Price: $15.00
save 50%$7.50
More Details
13.
ALBOM, Mitch
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
New York.: Hyperion 2003. Advance Uncorrected Proof. A fine in plain white wraps. Signed by the author on the front cover. [Book #18664]
More Details
Price: $100.00
save 10%$90.00
More Details
14.
ALBOM, Mitch
Tuesdays With Morrie. (Mijn dinsdagen met Morrie.)
Amsterdam: Anthos 1998. First Dutch edition. A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. Owner name on front free endpaper. This is a first edition of the Dutch translation of Albom's incredibly successful book, Tuesdays with Morrie. Signed by Albom on the title page. [Book #20595]
More Details
Price: $85.00
save 10%$76.50
More Details
15.
ALCALA, Kathleen
The Flower in the Skull
Chronicle Books 1999. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #12862]
More Details
Price: $26.00
save 50%$13.00
More Details
16.
ALCALA, Kathleen
Spirits of the Ordinary
Chronicle Books 1997. Uncorrected proof. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Blurb from Larry McMurtry. Signed by the author. [Book #12022]
More Details
Price: $25.00
save 50%$12.50
More Details
17.
Alexie, Sherman
War Dances
New York: Atlantic Monthly Pr 2009. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. As new copy. A collection of stories, poetry and essays. signed by the author on the title page. [Book #24859]
More Details
Price: $45.00
save 10%$40.50
More Details
18.
ALEXIE, Sherman (Signed Broadside)
The Toughest Indian in the World
Barnes and Noble 2000. First edition. A signed and limited broadside, promoting the publication of Alexie's new novel, The Toughest Indian in the World. One of 300 copies. Printed by Roto on letterpress in Austin, Tex. Signed by Alexie. This is a handsome copy without fold lines. The broadside is already in a black frame under glass, ready to be hung. Signed by the author. Uncommon. [Book #21120]
More Details
Price: $95.00
save 10%$85.50
More Details
19.
ALEXIE, Sherman
The Absolutely True Story of a Part-Time Indian
Boston: Little, Brown. 2007. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in illustrated wraps. A young adult novel that won the National Book Award. By the author of Reservation Blues and Smoke Signals. Signed by the author and the artist, Ellen Forney [Book #23383]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
20.
ALEXIE, Sherman
The Absolutely True Story of a Part-Time Indian
Boston: 2007. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in illustrated wraps. Winner of the National Book Award in the young adult fiction category. By the author of Reservation Blues and Smoke Signals. Signed by the author. [Book #23548]
More Details
Price: $35.00
save 10%$31.50
More Details
21.
ALEXIE, Sherman
The Business of Fancydancing
New York: Hanging Loose Press 1992. Stiff Wraps. A later printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. The author's important first book of poetry and prose. A movie of the same name and directed by Alexie was later released. Signed by the author. [Book #22399]
More Details
Price: $32.00
save 10%$28.80
More Details
22.
ALEXIE, Sherman
The Business of Fancydancing
Hanging Loose Press 1992. Stiff Wraps. A later printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. The author's important first book of poetry and prose. A movie of the same name and directed by Alexie was subsequently released. Signed by the author. [Book #23070]
More Details
Price: $35.00
save 10%$31.50
More Details
23.
ALEXIE, Sherman.
First Indian on the Moon
New York: Hanging Loose Press 1994. First edition. Fine in glossy wraps. A paperback original. An early collection of poetry and prose by Alexie. Signed by the author. [Book #16419]
More Details
Price: $50.00
save 10%$45.00
More Details
24.
ALEXIE, Sherman
Indian Killer
New York.: Atlantic Monthly 1996. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. [Book #10009]
More Details
Price: $20.00
save 50%$10.00
More Details
25.
ALEXIE, Sherman
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
New York: Atlantic Monthly 1993. First edition. Very good in fine dust jacket. Slightly loose binding. The author's first book by a major publisher and first collection of stories. Signed by the author. [Book #18646]
More Details
Price: $35.00
save 10%$31.50
More Details


Next 25